High school (grades 9-12) · Hemet, CA

Tahquitz High

Federal NCES profile for Tahquitz High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 18/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 061692012024
0/100100/10018/100
👥 S:T ratio
12
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Tahquitz High earns 18/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#3 of 4
high schools in Hemet · Resource Index
18
Resource Index · Lower
22:1
students per teacher
74.4%
free-lunch eligible

Tahquitz High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Tahquitz High ranks #3 of 4 high schools in Hemet, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+74 students YoY

Tahquitz High held near 1,801 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+74 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 80.3 → 80.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+74 students YoY 061692012024 · Hemet, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,761 enr · 22:1 · 74.4% lunch · RII 18

Nearest enrollment peer: Hemet High (2,414 students)

Tahquitz High held near 1,801 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+74 headcount). Teacher FTE held 80.3 → 80.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Tahquitz High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Tahquitz High reports 1,761 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Tahquitz High compares

Tahquitz High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22:1 ▲ 2% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 74.4% ▲ 34% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,761 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22:1
Leaner classes than 10% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,761
Bigger than 97% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
74.4%
free-lunch eligible - 34% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
22:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 53% in California - lower ratio than 47% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
48.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,743
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 352 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
191
in-school suspensions + 144 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 19.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 17 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 72.5%
White 12.5%
African American 9.0%
Two or More 3.8%
Asian 1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 72.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 44.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 44.9, Tahquitz High is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 12

District finance for Hemet Unified reports $18,743 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Tahquitz High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hemet High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
West Valley High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Diamond Valley Middle Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Dartmouth Middle Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rancho Viejo Middle Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Tahquitz High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hemet Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Hemet

3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Tahquitz High

How many students attend Tahquitz High?

Tahquitz High has 1,761 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hemet, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,727 (2022-23) → 1,801 (2023-24), nearly flat (+74).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Tahquitz High?

The student-teacher ratio at Tahquitz High is 22:1, which is 2% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 40% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tahquitz High?

74.4% of students at Tahquitz High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tahquitz High?

The largest demographic group at Tahquitz High is Hispanic or Latino at 72.5% of enrollment, in Hemet, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Tahquitz High?

Tahquitz High has a Resource Investment Index of 18/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Tahquitz High rank among high schools in Hemet?

By Resource Investment Index, Tahquitz High ranks #3 of 4 high schools in Hemet, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Hemet on the city page.

What other schools are in Hemet Unified?

Besides Tahquitz High, Hemet Unified also operates Hemet High (2,414 students), West Valley High (1,857 students), and Diamond Valley Middle (1,123 students). See the Hemet Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved