- Enrollment
- 2,414
- Students per teacher
- 23.2:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Hemet, CA
Alessandro High
Federal NCES profile for Alessandro High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Alessandro High earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 75% of California schools.
- #1 of 4
- high schools in Hemet · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 18.6:1
- small classes for California
- 77.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Alessandro High has class sizes smaller than 75% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Alessandro High ranks #1 of 4 high schools in Hemet, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061692002149 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+30 students YoY
Alessandro High grew from 314 students in 2022-23 to 344 in 2023-24 (+9.6%).
Teacher FTE added 18.1 → 21.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+30 students YoY 061692002149 · Hemet, CA High · SMALL · TRAD
335 enr · 18.6:1 · 77.1% lunch · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Hemet High (2,414 students)
Alessandro High grew from 314 students in 2022-23 to 344 in 2023-24 (+9.6%). Teacher FTE added 18.1 → 21.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Alessandro High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hemet High
Hemet High
2,414 students
- West Valley Hi
West Valley High
1,857 students
- Tahquitz High
Tahquitz High
1,761 students
- Diamond Valley
Diamond Valley Middle
1,123 students
- Dartmouth Midd
Dartmouth Middle
1,113 students
- This school 335
Alessandro High
335 students
What this shows Alessandro High reports 335 students on the CCD universe file.
How Alessandro High compares
Alessandro High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.6:1 | ▼ 13% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 77.1% | ▲ 39% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 335 | top 69% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 73.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 43.4, Alessandro High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Hemet Unified reports $18,743 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Alessandro High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hemet High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| West Valley High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Tahquitz High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Diamond Valley Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Dartmouth Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Alessandro High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,857
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
- Enrollment
- 1,761
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 1,123
- Students per teacher
- 23.9:1
- Resource Index
- 9/100
- Enrollment
- 1,113
- Students per teacher
- 26.5:1
- Resource Index
- 7/100
Similar high schools in Hemet
3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~335 students)
Frequently asked questions about Alessandro High
How many students attend Alessandro High?
Alessandro High has 335 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hemet, CA. CCD year-over-year: 314 (2022-23) → 344 (2023-24), up 30.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Alessandro High?
The student-teacher ratio at Alessandro High is 18.6:1, which is 13% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 18% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Alessandro High?
77.1% of students at Alessandro High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Alessandro High?
The largest demographic group at Alessandro High is Hispanic or Latino at 73.7% of enrollment, in Hemet, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Alessandro High?
Alessandro High has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Alessandro High rank among high schools in Hemet?
By Resource Investment Index, Alessandro High ranks #1 of 4 high schools in Hemet, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Hemet on the city page.
What other schools are in Hemet Unified?
Besides Alessandro High, Hemet Unified also operates Hemet High (2,414 students), West Valley High (1,857 students), and Tahquitz High (1,761 students). See the Hemet Unified district page for the complete list.