- Enrollment
- 2,414
- Students per teacher
- 23.2:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Aguanga, CA
Cottonwood
Federal NCES profile for Cottonwood, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Cottonwood earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 19.7:1
- students per teacher
- 56.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 197
- students enrolled
Cottonwood has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 061692002150 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+4 students YoY
Cottonwood held near 189 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 10.4 → 12.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+4 students YoY 061692002150 · Aguanga, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
197 enr · 19.7:1 · 56.8% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Hemet High (2,414 students)
Cottonwood held near 189 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 10.4 → 12.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Cottonwood in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hemet High
Hemet High
2,414 students
- West Valley Hi
West Valley High
1,857 students
- Tahquitz High
Tahquitz High
1,761 students
- Diamond Valley
Diamond Valley Middle
1,123 students
- Dartmouth Midd
Dartmouth Middle
1,113 students
- This school 197
Cottonwood
197 students
What this shows Cottonwood reports 197 students on the CCD universe file.
How Cottonwood compares
Cottonwood held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.7:1 | ▼ 8% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 56.8% | ▲ 2% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 197 | top 83% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 57.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 53.1, Cottonwood is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Hemet Unified reports $18,743 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Cottonwood Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hemet High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| West Valley High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Tahquitz High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Diamond Valley Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Dartmouth Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Cottonwood's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,857
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
- Enrollment
- 1,761
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 1,123
- Students per teacher
- 23.9:1
- Resource Index
- 9/100
- Enrollment
- 1,113
- Students per teacher
- 26.5:1
- Resource Index
- 7/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~197 students)
Frequently asked questions about Cottonwood
How many students attend Cottonwood?
Cottonwood has 197 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Aguanga, CA. CCD year-over-year: 185 (2022-23) → 189 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Cottonwood?
The student-teacher ratio at Cottonwood is 19.7:1, which is 8% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 25% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cottonwood?
56.8% of students at Cottonwood are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cottonwood?
The largest demographic group at Cottonwood is Hispanic or Latino at 57.4% of enrollment, in Aguanga, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Cottonwood?
Cottonwood has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Hemet Unified?
Besides Cottonwood, Hemet Unified also operates Hemet High (2,414 students), West Valley High (1,857 students), and Tahquitz High (1,761 students). See the Hemet Unified district page for the complete list.