Hemet Dual Language Academy

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Hemet, California

Hemet Dual Language Academy in Hemet, California enrolled 476 students in 2024-25 with 23.7 full-time teachers, 20.1 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 40% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 58%

341 students in 2022-23, 422 students in 2023-24, 476 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.0 to 23.7.

Students enrolled at Hemet Dual Language Academy by school year2022-23: 341, 2023-24: 422, 2024-25: 47602004006002022-233412023-244222024-25476
Students enrolled at Hemet Dual Language Academy by school year2022-23: 341, 2023-24: 422, 2024-25: 47602004006002022-233412023-244222024-25476
Students enrolled at Hemet Dual Language Academy by school year2022-23: 341, 2023-24: 422, 2024-25: 47602004006002022-233412023-244222024-25476
Students enrolled at Hemet Dual Language Academy by school year2022-23: 341, 2023-24: 422, 2024-25: 47602004006002022-233412023-244222024-25476
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2334115.022.7
2023-2442221.519.6
2024-2547623.720.1

20.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 77 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 20.1; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.1state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 20.1; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.1state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 20.1; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.1state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 20.1; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.1state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hemet Dual Language Academy reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent15.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

93.9% of students were Hispanic, 3.8% White, 1.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic93.9%
  2. White3.8%
  3. Two or more races1.3%
  4. Black0.8%
  5. Asian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Hemet

13 public elementary schools in Hemet report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Bautista Creek Elementary95921.366.9%
Harmony Elementary82624.269.1%
Whittier Elementary81624.783.9%
Cawston Elementary79623.666.5%
Hemet Elementary78322.985.1%
McSweeny Elementary78124.474.1%
Fruitvale Elementary77823.679.7%
Little Lake Elementary73422.675.9%

All public schools in Hemet →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hemet Dual Language Academy

  1. Little Lake ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 734 students, 22.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Ramona ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 702 students, 22.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Hemet Dual Language Academy with Little Lake ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hemet Unified spends per student$18,743 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,743
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaHemet Dual Language Academy is the number 2,711 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,711 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher20.1 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.20.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hemet Dual Language Academy

  1. How many students attend Hemet Dual Language Academy?
    476 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 341 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Hemet, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Hemet Dual Language Academy?
    20.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Hemet Dual Language Academy a Title I school?
    Hemet Dual Language Academy has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is Hemet Dual Language Academy in?
    Hemet Unified, NCES district ID 0616920. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 061692014611 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22