High school (grades 9-12) · Monroe, NC

Parkwood High

Federal NCES profile for Parkwood High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 370462001797
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
31
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
57
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Parkwood High earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 74% of North Carolina schools.

#4 of 6
high schools in Monroe · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
17.2:1
large classes for North Carolina
38.7%
free-lunch eligible

Parkwood High has class sizes larger than 74% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Parkwood High ranks #4 of 6 high schools in Monroe, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-6 students YoY

Parkwood High held near 1,055 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 63.6 → 64.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-6 students YoY 370462001797 · Monroe, NC High · MID · TRAD

1,082 enr · 17.2:1 · 38.7% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Marvin Ridge High (1,961 students)

Parkwood High held near 1,055 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE added 63.6 → 64.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Parkwood High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Parkwood High reports 1,082 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Parkwood High compares

Parkwood High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.2:1 ▲ 9% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 38.7% ▼ 41% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,082 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.2:1
Leaner classes than 29% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,082
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
38.7%
free-lunch eligible - 41% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.2:1
students per teacher - 9% above state mean
Top 74% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 26% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
41.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,340
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 216 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
82
in-school suspensions + 97 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 16.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 9 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 66.0%
Hispanic or Latino 17.0%
African American 10.7%
Two or More 5.5%
Asian 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 66.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 52.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 52.1, Parkwood High is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 12
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Union County Public Schools reports $11,340 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Parkwood High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Marvin Ridge High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Weddington High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cuthbertson High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Porter Ridge High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Porter Ridge Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Parkwood High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Union County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Monroe

5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Parkwood High

How many students attend Parkwood High?

Parkwood High has 1,082 students enrolled. It is a high school in Monroe, NC. CCD year-over-year: 1,061 (2022-23) → 1,055 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Parkwood High?

The student-teacher ratio at Parkwood High is 17.2:1, which is 9% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Parkwood High?

38.7% of students at Parkwood High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Parkwood High?

The largest demographic group at Parkwood High is White at 66.0% of enrollment, in Monroe, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Parkwood High?

Parkwood High has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Parkwood High rank among high schools in Monroe?

By Resource Investment Index, Parkwood High ranks #4 of 6 high schools in Monroe, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Monroe on the city page.

What other schools are in Union County Public Schools?

Besides Parkwood High, Union County Public Schools also operates Marvin Ridge High (1,961 students), Weddington High (1,899 students), and Cuthbertson High (1,857 students). See the Union County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved