- Enrollment
- 1,961
- Students per teacher
- 21.1:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Monroe, NC
Monroe High
Federal NCES profile for Monroe High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Monroe High earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 82% of North Carolina schools.
- #4 of 6
- high schools in Monroe · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.1:1
- large classes for North Carolina
- 72.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Monroe High has class sizes larger than 82% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Monroe High ranks #4 of 6 high schools in Monroe, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370462001301 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+58 students YoY
Monroe High grew from 1,041 students in 2022-23 to 1,099 in 2023-24 (+5.6%).
Teacher FTE added 67.8 → 70.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+58 students YoY 370462001301 · Monroe, NC High · MID · TRAD
1,215 enr · 18.1:1 · 72.4% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Marvin Ridge High (1,961 students)
Monroe High grew from 1,041 students in 2022-23 to 1,099 in 2023-24 (+5.6%). Teacher FTE added 67.8 → 70.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Monroe High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Marvin Ridge H
Marvin Ridge High
1,961 students
- Weddington Hig
Weddington High
1,899 students
- Cuthbertson Hi
Cuthbertson High
1,857 students
- Porter Ridge H
Porter Ridge High School
1,809 students
- Porter Ridge M
Porter Ridge Middle School
1,447 students
- This school
Monroe High
1,215 students
What this shows Monroe High reports 1,215 students on the CCD universe file.
How Monroe High compares
Monroe High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.1:1 | ▲ 15% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 72.4% | ▲ 10% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,215 | top 7% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 65.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 50.3, Monroe High is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Union County Public Schools reports $11,340 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Monroe High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin Ridge High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Weddington High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cuthbertson High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Porter Ridge High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Porter Ridge Middle School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Monroe High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,899
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 1,857
- Students per teacher
- 22.1:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 1,809
- Students per teacher
- 21.3:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,447
- Students per teacher
- 23.3:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
Similar high schools in Monroe
5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,215 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~18.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about Monroe High
How many students attend Monroe High?
Monroe High has 1,215 students enrolled. It is a high school in Monroe, NC. CCD year-over-year: 1,041 (2022-23) → 1,099 (2023-24), up 58.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Monroe High?
The student-teacher ratio at Monroe High is 18.1:1, which is 15% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monroe High?
72.4% of students at Monroe High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monroe High?
The largest demographic group at Monroe High is Hispanic or Latino at 65.2% of enrollment, in Monroe, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Monroe High?
Monroe High has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Monroe High rank among high schools in Monroe?
By Resource Investment Index, Monroe High ranks #4 of 6 high schools in Monroe, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Monroe on the city page.
What other schools are in Union County Public Schools?
Besides Monroe High, Union County Public Schools also operates Marvin Ridge High (1,961 students), Weddington High (1,899 students), and Cuthbertson High (1,857 students). See the Union County Public Schools district page for the complete list.