High school (grades 9-12) · Monroe, NC

Union County Early College

Federal NCES profile for Union County Early College, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 370462002893
0/100100/10055/100
👥 S:T ratio
3
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
66
📋 Attendance
82
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Union County Early College earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of North Carolina schools.

#1 of 6
high schools in Monroe · Resource Index
55
Resource Index · Higher
24.3:1
large classes for North Carolina
33.0%
free-lunch eligible

Union County Early College has class sizes larger than 95% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Union County Early College ranks #1 of 6 high schools in Monroe, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+41 students YoY

Union County Early College grew from 303 students in 2022-23 to 344 in 2023-24 (+13.5%).

Teacher FTE held 14.3 → 14.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+41 students YoY 370462002893 · Monroe, NC High · SMALL · TRAD

340 enr · 24.3:1 · 33.0% lunch · RII 55

Nearest enrollment peer: Marvin Ridge High (1,961 students)

Union County Early College grew from 303 students in 2022-23 to 344 in 2023-24 (+13.5%). Teacher FTE held 14.3 → 14.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Union County Early College in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Union County Early College reports 340 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Union County Early College compares

Union County Early College is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.3:1 ▲ 54% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 33.0% ▼ 50% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 340 top 72% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.3:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
340
Bigger than 38% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
33.0%
free-lunch eligible - 50% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
24.3:1
students per teacher - 54% above state mean
Top 95% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 5% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
7.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$11,340
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 170 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 47.6%
Hispanic or Latino 36.8%
African American 7.4%
Asian 6.2%
Two or More 1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 47.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 62.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 62.8, Union County Early College is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Union County Public Schools reports $11,340 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Union County Early College Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Marvin Ridge High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Weddington High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Cuthbertson High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Porter Ridge High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Porter Ridge Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Union County Early College's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Union County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Monroe

5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Union County Early College

How many students attend Union County Early College?

Union County Early College has 340 students enrolled. It is a high school in Monroe, NC. CCD year-over-year: 303 (2022-23) → 344 (2023-24), up 41.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Union County Early College?

The student-teacher ratio at Union County Early College is 24.3:1, which is 54% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 55% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Union County Early College?

33.0% of students at Union County Early College are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Union County Early College?

The largest demographic group at Union County Early College is White at 47.6% of enrollment, in Monroe, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Union County Early College?

Union County Early College has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Union County Early College rank among high schools in Monroe?

By Resource Investment Index, Union County Early College ranks #1 of 6 high schools in Monroe, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Monroe on the city page.

What other schools are in Union County Public Schools?

Besides Union County Early College, Union County Public Schools also operates Marvin Ridge High (1,961 students), Weddington High (1,899 students), and Cuthbertson High (1,857 students). See the Union County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved