- Enrollment
- 1,727
- Students per teacher
- 23.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Longmont, CO
Skyline High School
Federal NCES profile for Skyline High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Skyline High School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.
- #3 of 6
- high schools in Longmont · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.4:1
- students per teacher
- 48.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Skyline High School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Skyline High School ranks #3 of 6 high schools in Longmont, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080537001284 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-157 students YoY
Skyline High School shrank from 1,354 students in 2022-23 to 1,197 in 2023-24 (-11.6%).
Teacher FTE lost 67.0 → 60.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-157 students YoY 080537001284 · Longmont, CO High · MID · TRAD
1,082 enr · 16.4:1 · 48.4% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Erie High School (1,727 students)
Skyline High School shrank from 1,354 students in 2022-23 to 1,197 in 2023-24 (-11.6%). Teacher FTE lost 67.0 → 60.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Skyline High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Erie High Scho
Erie High School
1,727 students
- Niwot High Sch
Niwot High School
1,509 students
- Frederick Seni
Frederick Senior High School
1,491 students
- Longmont High
Longmont High School
1,268 students
- Soaring Height
Soaring Heights Pk-8
1,211 students
- This school
Skyline High School
1,082 students
What this shows Skyline High School reports 1,082 students on the CCD universe file.
How Skyline High School compares
Skyline High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.4:1 | ▼ 1% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 48.4% | ▲ 26% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,082 | top 7% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 69.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 46.0, Skyline High School is about as mixed as the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j reports $14,045 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Skyline High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erie High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Niwot High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Frederick Senior High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Longmont High School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Soaring Heights Pk-8 | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Skyline High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,509
- Students per teacher
- 26.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,491
- Students per teacher
- 25.3:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,268
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,211
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,082 students)
Frequently asked questions about Skyline High School
How many students attend Skyline High School?
Skyline High School has 1,082 students enrolled. It is a high school in Longmont, CO. CCD year-over-year: 1,354 (2022-23) → 1,197 (2023-24), down 157.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Skyline High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Skyline High School is 16.4:1, which is 1% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Skyline High School?
48.4% of students at Skyline High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Skyline High School?
The largest demographic group at Skyline High School is Hispanic or Latino at 69.0% of enrollment, in Longmont, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Skyline High School?
Skyline High School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Skyline High School rank among high schools in Longmont?
By Resource Investment Index, Skyline High School ranks #3 of 6 high schools in Longmont, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Longmont on the city page.
What other schools are in St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j?
Besides Skyline High School, St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j also operates Erie High School (1,727 students), Niwot High School (1,509 students), and Frederick Senior High School (1,491 students). See the St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j district page for the complete list.