St. Vrain Valley Schools

Listed by NCES as St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1J (district ID 0805370)

Public school district · Boulder County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0805370

St. Vrain Valley Schools spent $14,045 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,088). Its 54 schools enrolled 31,607 students in 2024-25; 33.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,300 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, St. Vrain Valley Schools ranks 8.

Current spending per student, largest Colorado districts, FY23Aurora Public Schools $18,111; Denver Public Schools $17,206; Boulder Valley $17,172; Cherry Creek School District #5 $15,158; Poudre $14,986; Adams 12 Five Star Schools $14,748; Jeffco Public Schools $14,483; St. Vrain Valley Schools $14,045; Douglas County $12,942; Academy District 20 $12,090; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kAurora Public Schools$18,111Denver Public Schools$17,206Boulder Valley$17,172Cherry Creek School District #5$15,158Poudre$14,986Adams 12 Five Star Schools$14,748Jeffco Public Schools$14,483St. Vrain Valley Schools$14,045Douglas County$12,942Academy District 20$12,090State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, largest Colorado districts, FY23Aurora Public Schools $18,111; Denver Public Schools $17,206; Boulder Valley $17,172; Cherry Creek School District #5 $15,158; Poudre $14,986; Adams 12 Five Star Schools $14,748; Jeffco Public Schools $14,483; St. Vrain Valley Schools $14,045; Douglas County $12,942; Academy District 20 $12,090; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kAurora Public Schools$18,111Denver Public Schools$17,206Boulder Valley$17,172Cherry Creek School District #5$15,158Poudre$14,986Adams 12 Five Star Schools$14,748Jeffco Public Schools$14,483St. Vrain Valley Schools$14,045Douglas County$12,942Academy District 20$12,090State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, largest Colorado districts, FY23Aurora Public Schools $18,111; Denver Public Schools $17,206; Boulder Valley $17,172; Cherry Creek School District #5 $15,158; Poudre $14,986; Adams 12 Five Star Schools $14,748; Jeffco Public Schools $14,483; St. Vrain Valley Schools $14,045; Douglas County $12,942; Academy District 20 $12,090; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k15k20kAurora Public Schools$18,111Denver Public Schools$17,206Boulder Valley$17,172Cherry Creek School District #5$15,158Poudre$14,986Adams 12 Five Star Schools$14,748Jeffco Public Schools$14,483St. Vrain Valley Schools$14,045Douglas County$12,942Academy District 20$12,090State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, largest Colorado districts, FY23Aurora Public Schools $18,111; Denver Public Schools $17,206; Boulder Valley $17,172; Cherry Creek School District #5 $15,158; Poudre $14,986; Adams 12 Five Star Schools $14,748; Jeffco Public Schools $14,483; St. Vrain Valley Schools $14,045; Douglas County $12,942; Academy District 20 $12,090; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k15k20kAurora Public Schools$18,111Denver Public Schools$17,206Boulder Valley$17,172Cherry Creek School District #5$15,158Poudre$14,986Adams 12 Five Star Schools$14,748Jeffco Public Schools$14,483St. Vrain Valley Schools$14,045Douglas County$12,942Academy District 20$12,090State median, 1,000+ students $14,088

Where the money came from

$586,409,000 in revenue: 33.5% state, 61.1% local and 5.5% federal. Total spending including $31,105,000 of capital outlay was $508,245,000, or $15,935 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

St. Vrain Valley Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $196,229,000; Local $358,064,000; Federal $32,116,000; total $586,409,000.
  • State$196,229,000 33%
  • Local$358,064,000 61%
  • Federal$32,116,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

31,894 students in 2022-23, 31,757 students in 2023-24, 31,607 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

St. Vrain Valley Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 31,894, 2023-24: 31,757, 2024-25: 31,607010k20k30k40k2022-2331,8942023-2431,7572024-2531,607
St. Vrain Valley Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 31,894, 2023-24: 31,757, 2024-25: 31,607010k20k30k40k2022-2331,8942023-2431,7572024-2531,607
St. Vrain Valley Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 31,894, 2023-24: 31,757, 2024-25: 31,607010k20k30k40k2022-2331,8942023-2431,7572024-2531,607
St. Vrain Valley Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 31,894, 2023-24: 31,757, 2024-25: 31,607010k20k30k40k2022-2331,8942023-2431,7572024-2531,607

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331,8941853.517.2
2023-2431,7571868.717.0
2024-2531,6071857.317.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$141,760,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,445 per student

St. Vrain Valley Schools booked $141,760,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,931 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,410 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$110,893,00078.2%
Special education$18,028,00012.7%
Vocational$8,551,0006.0%
Other programs$4,288,0003.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,439 in 2018-19, $3,680 in 2019-20, $3,943 in 2020-21, $3,986 in 2021-22, $4,445 in 2022-23.

St. Vrain Valley Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,439, 2019-20: $3,680, 2020-21: $3,943, 2021-22: $3,986, 2022-23: $4,44502k4k6k2018-19$3,4392019-20$3,6802020-21$3,9432021-22$3,9862022-23$4,445
St. Vrain Valley Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,439, 2019-20: $3,680, 2020-21: $3,943, 2021-22: $3,986, 2022-23: $4,44502k4k6k2018-19$3,4392019-20$3,6802020-21$3,9432021-22$3,9862022-23$4,445
St. Vrain Valley Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,439, 2019-20: $3,680, 2020-21: $3,943, 2021-22: $3,986, 2022-23: $4,44502k4k6k2018-19$3,4392019-20$3,6802020-21$3,9432021-22$3,9862022-23$4,445
St. Vrain Valley Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,439, 2019-20: $3,680, 2020-21: $3,943, 2021-22: $3,986, 2022-23: $4,44502k4k6k2018-19$3,4392019-20$3,6802020-21$3,9432021-22$3,9862022-23$4,445

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Vrain Valley Schools scored proficient or above: 37% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Math37%31.8%14,506

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

93% of the 2,351 students in St. Vrain Valley Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate93%82.7%
Students in the class2,35168,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

33 elementary schools, 15,617 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Soaring Heights PK-81,21116.810.7%Not Title I
Thunder Valley PK-888015.954.8%Not Title I
Mead Elementary School87918.823.2%Not Title I
Timberline PK-876213.775.6%Schoolwide program
Flagstaff Charter Academy72513.216.8%Not Title I
Firestone Charter Academy60013.919.5%Not Title I
Black Rock Elementary59720.118.1%Not Title I
Red Hawk Elementary58818.211.2%Not Title I
Aspen Ridge Preparatory School58115.39.1%Not Title I
Blue Mountain Elementary54217.015.1%Not Title I
Highlands Elementary School52817.313.3%Not Title I
Centennial Elementary52516.231.2%Not Title I
The other 21 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fall River Elementary School52018.026.5%Not Title I
Erie Elementary School48617.315.0%Not Title I
Grand View Elementary44617.429.4%Not Title I
Legacy Elementary School43017.034.2%Not Title I
Eagle Crest Elementary School42115.740.1%Not Title I
Niwot Elementary School41115.79.2%Not Title I
Alpine Elementary School38814.650.5%Not Title I
Prairie Ridge Elementary School38715.434.9%Not Title I
Longmont Estates Elementary School36515.037.5%Not Title I
Central Elementary School34416.327.6%Not Title I
Mountain View Elementary School32112.169.8%Schoolwide program
Burlington Elementary School32015.354.4%Not Title I
Northridge Elementary School31813.370.4%Schoolwide program
Rocky Mountain Elementary School31513.772.1%Schoolwide program
Hygiene Elementary School31316.726.2%Not Title I
St. Vrain Community Montessori School26012.213.1%Not Title I
Lyons Elementary School25514.616.9%Not Title I
Carbon Valley Academy24511.746.9%Not Title I
Columbine Elementary School23112.179.7%Schoolwide program
Indian Peaks Elementary School21410.474.8%Schoolwide program
Sanborn Elementary School20912.357.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

8 middle schools, 4,528 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Erie Middle School76220.112.7%Not Title I
Coal Ridge Middle School72719.627.4%Not Title I
Altona Middle School71518.520.3%Not Title I
Westview Middle School62118.531.1%Not Title I
Mead Middle School57117.824.0%Not Title I
Trail Ridge Middle School43514.752.0%Not Title I
Longs Peak Middle School38112.569.8%Schoolwide program
Sunset Middle School31612.550.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

10 high schools, 9,967 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Erie High School1,72723.411.5%Not Title I
Niwot High School1,50923.221.8%Not Title I
Frederick Senior High School1,49122.435.4%Not Title I
Longmont High School1,26820.239.4%Not Title I
Silver Creek High School1,20823.023.5%Not Title I
Mead High School1,17421.122.4%Not Title I
Skyline High School1,08218.557.4%Not Title I
Lyons Middle/Senior High School34414.420.9%Not Title I
New Meridian High School959.553.7%Not Title I
St. Vrain Virtual High School693.513.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 1,495 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Twin Peaks Charter Academy87915.334.8%Not Title I
St. Vrain LaunchED Virtual Academy34212.7not reportedNot Title I
Spark! Discovery Preschool27427.427.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact St. Vrain Valley Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about St. Vrain Valley Schools

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentSt. Vrain Valley Schools ranks 37 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,045).#37 of 71
  2. Every school district in ColoradoSt. Vrain Valley Schools is the number 7 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 31,894 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#7 of 185
  3. Adams 12 Five Star SchoolsThe next larger Colorado district: 35,747 students in fall 2022, $14,748 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,748
  4. Poudre School DistrictThe next smaller Colorado district: 29,995 students in fall 2022, $14,986 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,986
  5. Compare St. Vrain Valley Schools with Adams 12 Five Star SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Erie High School, its largest high school1,727 students in 2024-25, 23.4 per teacher.1,727
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoSt. Vrain Valley Schools spent $73,410 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$73,410
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about St. Vrain Valley Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in St. Vrain Valley Schools?
    54 schools were open in 2024-25 (33 elementary, 8 middle, 10 high, 3 other), enrolling 31,607 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does St. Vrain Valley Schools spend per student?
    $14,045 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,300 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does St. Vrain Valley Schools' money come from?
    $586,409,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.5% state, 61.1% local and 5.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in St. Vrain Valley Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,359 of the 32,445 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does St. Vrain Valley Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $141,760,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,445 per student. Divided by the 1,931 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,410 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in St. Vrain Valley Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Vrain Valley Schools scored proficient or above: 37% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in St. Vrain Valley Schools?
    93% of the 2,351 students in St. Vrain Valley Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is St. Vrain Valley Schools' NCES district ID?
    0805370. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25