High school (grades 9-12) · Niwot, CO

Niwot High School

Federal NCES profile for Niwot High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 080537000918
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
40
📋 Attendance
19
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Niwot High School earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 96% of Colorado schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Colorado.

32
Resource Index · Typical
26.9:1
large classes for Colorado
19.1%
free-lunch eligible
1,509
students enrolled

Niwot High School has class sizes larger than 96% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+111 students YoY

Niwot High School grew from 1,355 students in 2022-23 to 1,466 in 2023-24 (+8.2%).

Teacher FTE added 56.6 → 63.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+111 students YoY 080537000918 · Niwot, CO High · MID · TRAD

1,509 enr · 26.9:1 · 19.1% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Erie High School (1,727 students)

Niwot High School grew from 1,355 students in 2022-23 to 1,466 in 2023-24 (+8.2%). Teacher FTE added 56.6 → 63.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Niwot High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Niwot High School reports 1,509 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Niwot High School compares

Niwot High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 26.9:1 ▲ 62% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 19.1% ▼ 50% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,509 top 3% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

26.9:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,509
Bigger than 96% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
19.1%
free-lunch eligible - 50% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
26.9:1
students per teacher - 62% above state mean
Top 96% in Colorado - lower ratio than 4% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
32.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,045
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 302 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
51
in-school suspensions + 71 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 64.0%
Hispanic or Latino 24.4%
Asian 5.6%
Two or More 4.4%
African American 1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 64.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 52.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 52.6, Niwot High School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 10
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j reports $14,045 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Niwot High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Erie High School Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Frederick Senior High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Longmont High School Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Soaring Heights Pk-8 Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Silver Creek High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Niwot High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Niwot High School

How many students attend Niwot High School?

Niwot High School has 1,509 students enrolled. It is a high school in Niwot, CO. CCD year-over-year: 1,355 (2022-23) → 1,466 (2023-24), up 111.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Niwot High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Niwot High School is 26.9:1, which is 62% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 71% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Niwot High School?

19.1% of students at Niwot High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Niwot High School?

The largest demographic group at Niwot High School is White at 64.0% of enrollment, in Niwot, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Niwot High School?

Niwot High School has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j?

Besides Niwot High School, St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j also operates Erie High School (1,727 students), Frederick Senior High School (1,491 students), and Longmont High School (1,268 students). See the St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved