- Enrollment
- 1,727
- Students per teacher
- 23.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Longmont, CO
St. Vrain Community Montessori School
Federal NCES profile for St. Vrain Community Montessori School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 65/100.
The verdict
St. Vrain Community Montessori School earns 65/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 87% of Colorado schools.
- #1 of 19
- schools in Longmont · Resource Index
- 65
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.3:1
- small classes for Colorado
- 5.9%
- free-lunch eligible
St. Vrain Community Montessori School has class sizes smaller than 87% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, St. Vrain Community Montessori School ranks #1 of 19 schools in Longmont, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080537006430 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+11 students YoY
St. Vrain Community Montessori School held near 267 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 23.0 → 23.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+11 students YoY 080537006430 · Longmont, CO Other · SMALL · CHARTER
260 enr · 11.3:1 · 5.9% lunch · RII 65
Nearest enrollment peer: Erie High School (1,727 students)
St. Vrain Community Montessori School held near 267 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 23.0 → 23.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
St. Vrain Community Montessori School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Erie High Scho
Erie High School
1,727 students
- Niwot High Sch
Niwot High School
1,509 students
- Frederick Seni
Frederick Senior High School
1,491 students
- Longmont High
Longmont High School
1,268 students
- Soaring Height
Soaring Heights Pk-8
1,211 students
- This school 260
St. Vrain Community Montessori School
260 students
What this shows St. Vrain Community Montessori School reports 260 students on the CCD universe file.
How St. Vrain Community Montessori School compares
St. Vrain Community Montessori School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.3:1 | ▼ 32% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 5.9% | ▼ 85% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 260 | top 68% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 80.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 33.6, St. Vrain Community Montessori School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j reports $14,045 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How St. Vrain Community Montessori School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erie High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Niwot High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Frederick Senior High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Longmont High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Soaring Heights Pk-8 | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to St. Vrain Community Montessori School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,509
- Students per teacher
- 26.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,491
- Students per teacher
- 25.3:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,268
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,211
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~260 students)
Frequently asked questions about St. Vrain Community Montessori School
How many students attend St. Vrain Community Montessori School?
St. Vrain Community Montessori School has 260 students enrolled. It is a public school in Longmont, CO. CCD year-over-year: 256 (2022-23) → 267 (2023-24), nearly flat (+11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at St. Vrain Community Montessori School?
The student-teacher ratio at St. Vrain Community Montessori School is 11.3:1, which is 32% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 28% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at St. Vrain Community Montessori School?
5.9% of students at St. Vrain Community Montessori School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of St. Vrain Community Montessori School?
The largest demographic group at St. Vrain Community Montessori School is White at 80.4% of enrollment, in Longmont, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for St. Vrain Community Montessori School?
St. Vrain Community Montessori School has a Resource Investment Index of 65/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does St. Vrain Community Montessori School rank among schools in Longmont?
By Resource Investment Index, St. Vrain Community Montessori School ranks #1 of 19 schools in Longmont, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Longmont on the city page.
What other schools are in St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j?
Besides St. Vrain Community Montessori School, St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j also operates Erie High School (1,727 students), Niwot High School (1,509 students), and Frederick Senior High School (1,491 students). See the St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j district page for the complete list.