- Enrollment
- 1,727
- Students per teacher
- 23.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Lyons, CO
Lyons Middle/Senior High School
Federal NCES profile for Lyons Middle/Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.
The verdict
Lyons Middle/Senior High School earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.
- 57
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15:1
- students per teacher
- 13.2%
- free-lunch eligible
- 344
- students enrolled
Lyons Middle/Senior High School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 080537000912 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-20 students YoY
Lyons Middle/Senior High School shrank from 372 students in 2022-23 to 352 in 2023-24 (-5.4%).
Teacher FTE added 23.6 → 24.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-20 students YoY 080537000912 · Lyons, CO Other · SMALL · TRAD
344 enr · 15:1 · 13.2% lunch · RII 57
Nearest enrollment peer: Erie High School (1,727 students)
Lyons Middle/Senior High School shrank from 372 students in 2022-23 to 352 in 2023-24 (-5.4%). Teacher FTE added 23.6 → 24.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Lyons Middle/Senior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Erie High Scho
Erie High School
1,727 students
- Niwot High Sch
Niwot High School
1,509 students
- Frederick Seni
Frederick Senior High School
1,491 students
- Longmont High
Longmont High School
1,268 students
- Soaring Height
Soaring Heights Pk-8
1,211 students
- This school 344
Lyons Middle/Senior High School
344 students
What this shows Lyons Middle/Senior High School reports 344 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lyons Middle/Senior High School compares
Lyons Middle/Senior High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15:1 | ▼ 10% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 13.2% | ▼ 66% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 344 | top 53% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 85.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 25.8, Lyons Middle/Senior High School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j reports $14,045 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lyons Middle/Senior High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erie High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Niwot High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Frederick Senior High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Longmont High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Soaring Heights Pk-8 | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lyons Middle/Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,509
- Students per teacher
- 26.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,491
- Students per teacher
- 25.3:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,268
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,211
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~344 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lyons Middle/Senior High School
How many students attend Lyons Middle/Senior High School?
Lyons Middle/Senior High School has 344 students enrolled. It is a public school in Lyons, CO. CCD year-over-year: 372 (2022-23) → 352 (2023-24), down 20.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lyons Middle/Senior High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Lyons Middle/Senior High School is 15:1, which is 10% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lyons Middle/Senior High School?
13.2% of students at Lyons Middle/Senior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lyons Middle/Senior High School?
The largest demographic group at Lyons Middle/Senior High School is White at 85.5% of enrollment, in Lyons, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lyons Middle/Senior High School?
Lyons Middle/Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j?
Besides Lyons Middle/Senior High School, St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j also operates Erie High School (1,727 students), Niwot High School (1,509 students), and Frederick Senior High School (1,491 students). See the St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j district page for the complete list.