Other / mixed grade configuration · Longmont, CO

Rocky Mountain Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Rocky Mountain Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 080537000921
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
37
📋 Attendance
17
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Rocky Mountain Elementary School earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 79% of Colorado schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Colorado schools.

#9 of 19
schools in Longmont · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
12.6:1
small classes for Colorado
59.7%
free-lunch eligible

Rocky Mountain Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 79% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Rocky Mountain Elementary School ranks #9 of 19 schools in Longmont, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-17 students YoY

Rocky Mountain Elementary School shrank from 330 students in 2022-23 to 313 in 2023-24 (-5.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 25.0 → 23.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-17 students YoY 080537000921 · Longmont, CO Other · SMALL · TRAD

315 enr · 12.6:1 · 59.7% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Erie High School (1,727 students)

Rocky Mountain Elementary School shrank from 330 students in 2022-23 to 313 in 2023-24 (-5.2%). Teacher FTE lost 25.0 → 23.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Rocky Mountain Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Rocky Mountain Elementary School reports 315 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Rocky Mountain Elementary School compares

Rocky Mountain Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.6:1 ▼ 24% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 59.7% ▲ 55% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 315 top 59% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.6:1
Leaner classes than 70% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
315
Bigger than 34% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
59.7%
free-lunch eligible - 55% above the Colorado average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.6:1
students per teacher - 24% below state mean
Top 21% in Colorado - lower ratio than 79% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
33.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,045
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 315 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 87.9%
White 10.2%
Two or More 1.0%
Asian 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 87.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 21.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 21.7, Rocky Mountain Elementary School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j reports $14,045 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Rocky Mountain Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Erie High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Niwot High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Frederick Senior High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Longmont High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Soaring Heights Pk-8 Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Rocky Mountain Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Rocky Mountain Elementary School

How many students attend Rocky Mountain Elementary School?

Rocky Mountain Elementary School has 315 students enrolled. It is a public school in Longmont, CO. CCD year-over-year: 330 (2022-23) → 313 (2023-24), down 17.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Rocky Mountain Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Rocky Mountain Elementary School is 12.6:1, which is 24% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rocky Mountain Elementary School?

59.7% of students at Rocky Mountain Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rocky Mountain Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Rocky Mountain Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 87.9% of enrollment, in Longmont, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Rocky Mountain Elementary School?

Rocky Mountain Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Rocky Mountain Elementary School rank among schools in Longmont?

By Resource Investment Index, Rocky Mountain Elementary School ranks #9 of 19 schools in Longmont, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Longmont on the city page.

What other schools are in St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j?

Besides Rocky Mountain Elementary School, St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j also operates Erie High School (1,727 students), Niwot High School (1,509 students), and Frederick Senior High School (1,491 students). See the St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved