Middle school (grades 6-8) · Firestone, CO

Coal Ridge Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Coal Ridge Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 080537001774
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
42
📋 Attendance
19
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Coal Ridge Middle School earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of Colorado schools.

#2 of 4
public schools in Firestone · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
19.1:1
large classes for Colorado
22.8%
free-lunch eligible

Coal Ridge Middle School has class sizes larger than 80% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Coal Ridge Middle School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Firestone, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-37 students YoY

Coal Ridge Middle School held near 763 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-37 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 38.9 → 40.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-37 students YoY 080537001774 · Firestone, CO Middle · MID · TRAD

727 enr · 19.1:1 · 22.8% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Erie High School (1,727 students)

Coal Ridge Middle School held near 763 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-37 headcount). Teacher FTE added 38.9 → 40.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Coal Ridge Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Coal Ridge Middle School reports 727 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Coal Ridge Middle School compares

Coal Ridge Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.1:1 ▲ 15% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 22.8% ▼ 41% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 727 top 14% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.1:1
Leaner classes than 19% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
727
Bigger than 82% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
22.8%
free-lunch eligible - 41% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.1:1
students per teacher - 15% above state mean
Top 80% in Colorado - lower ratio than 20% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
32.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,045
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.5 FTE
Per 291 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
61
in-school suspensions + 98 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 21.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 62.6%
Hispanic or Latino 30.0%
Two or More 3.7%
Asian 2.5%
African American 0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 62.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.6, Coal Ridge Middle School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j reports $14,045 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Coal Ridge Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Erie High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Niwot High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Frederick Senior High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Longmont High School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Soaring Heights Pk-8 Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Coal Ridge Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Coal Ridge Middle School

How many students attend Coal Ridge Middle School?

Coal Ridge Middle School has 727 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Firestone, CO. CCD year-over-year: 800 (2022-23) → 763 (2023-24), nearly flat (-37).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Coal Ridge Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Coal Ridge Middle School is 19.1:1, which is 15% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 22% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Coal Ridge Middle School?

22.8% of students at Coal Ridge Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Coal Ridge Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Coal Ridge Middle School is White at 62.6% of enrollment, in Firestone, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Coal Ridge Middle School?

Coal Ridge Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Coal Ridge Middle School rank among public schools in Firestone?

By Resource Investment Index, Coal Ridge Middle School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Firestone, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j?

Besides Coal Ridge Middle School, St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j also operates Erie High School (1,727 students), Niwot High School (1,509 students), and Frederick Senior High School (1,491 students). See the St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1j district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved