Greenville County Schools
Listed by NCES as Greenville 01 (district ID 4502310)
Public school district · Greenville County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4502310
Greenville County Schools spent $12,375 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,223). Its 86 schools enrolled 77,330 students in 2024-25; 46.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,376 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85% (South Carolina: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Carolina's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Greenville County Schools ranks 8.
Where the money came from
$1,259,409,000 in revenue: 46.3% state, 41.1% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending including $82,324,000 of capital outlay was $1,074,030,000, or $13,774 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$583,270,000 46%
- Local$518,093,000 41%
- Federal$158,046,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
77,978 students in 2022-23, 78,371 students in 2023-24, 77,330 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 77,978 | 4874.7 | 16.0 |
| 2023-24 | 78,371 | 4962.6 | 15.8 |
| 2024-25 | 77,330 | 4770.6 | 16.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$348,738,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,472 per student
Greenville County Schools booked $348,738,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 5,224 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,760 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 71 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $256,480,000 | 73.5% |
| Special education | $59,486,000 | 17.1% |
| Vocational | $13,859,000 | 4.0% |
| Other programs | $18,913,000 | 5.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,632 in 2018-19, $3,854 in 2019-20, $4,262 in 2020-21, $4,327 in 2021-22, $4,472 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greenville County Schools scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 51% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 59% | 52.1% | |
| Math | 51% | 41% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85% of the 5,701 students in Greenville County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 5,701 | 59,540 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
51 elementary schools, 37,343 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruldolph G. Gordon School at Jones Mill | 1,621 | 16.9 | 30.6% | Not Title I |
| Woodland Elementary | 1,293 | 17.0 | 43.9% | Not Title I |
| Ellen Woodside Elementary | 1,071 | 19.8 | 68.1% | Not Title I |
| Fountain Inn Elementary | 1,055 | 17.8 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Bryson Elementary | 1,038 | 17.2 | 61.3% | Not Title I |
| Mauldin Elementary | 1,036 | 16.5 | 68.6% | Not Title I |
| Plain Elementary | 975 | 17.3 | 46.9% | Not Title I |
| Robert E. Cashion Elementary | 964 | 16.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sara Collins Elementary | 917 | 15.5 | 50.5% | Not Title I |
| Bethel Elementary | 915 | 16.0 | 46.5% | Not Title I |
| Oakview Elementary | 887 | 17.4 | 24.6% | Not Title I |
| Bell's Crossing Elementary | 877 | 16.0 | 28.4% | Not Title I |
The other 39 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenbrier Elementary | 876 | 15.9 | 63.3% | Not Title I |
| Chandler Creek Elementary | 873 | 17.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Monarch Elementary | 870 | 16.6 | 21.8% | Not Title I |
| Blythe Academy | 866 | 15.7 | 55.4% | Not Title I |
| Buena Vista Elementary | 834 | 16.1 | 35.0% | Not Title I |
| Lake Forest Elementary | 829 | 15.6 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Mountain View Elementary | 809 | 16.3 | 46.6% | Not Title I |
| Brushy Creek Elementary | 808 | 16.3 | 47.6% | Not Title I |
| Simpsonville Elementary | 798 | 16.4 | 62.2% | Not Title I |
| Skyland Elementary | 760 | 16.5 | 46.8% | Not Title I |
| Pelham Road Elementary | 757 | 15.0 | 30.7% | Not Title I |
| Sterling School | 749 | 14.7 | 38.3% | Not Title I |
| Fork Shoals School | 747 | 15.3 | 51.6% | Not Title I |
| Taylors Elementary | 738 | 14.8 | 62.6% | Not Title I |
| Crestview Elementary | 683 | 16.3 | 77.2% | Not Title I |
| East North Street Academy | 668 | 13.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Gateway Elementary | 659 | 16.7 | 57.6% | Not Title I |
| Welcome Elementary | 642 | 12.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Cherrydale Elementary | 632 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Grove Elementary | 622 | 13.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Duncan Chapel Elementary | 619 | 15.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Augusta Circle Elementary | 602 | 17.1 | 9.9% | Not Title I |
| Paris Elementary | 594 | 15.2 | 48.8% | Not Title I |
| Monaview Elementary | 592 | 12.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mitchell Road Elementary | 569 | 14.6 | 70.2% | Not Title I |
| Hollis Academy | 566 | 12.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Summit Drive Elementary | 549 | 14.3 | 49.0% | Not Title I |
| Heritage Elementary | 547 | 14.3 | 76.5% | Not Title I |
| Sue Cleveland Elementary | 544 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Stone Academy | 538 | 13.9 | 30.3% | Not Title I |
| Thomas E. Kerns Elementary | 522 | 14.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Alexander Elementary | 494 | 12.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| A.J. Whittenberg Elementary | 491 | 15.9 | 64.0% | Not Title I |
| Berea Elementary | 489 | 11.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Armstrong Elementary | 435 | 14.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Brook Glenn Elementary | 425 | 14.1 | 80.8% | Not Title I |
| Westcliffe Elementary | 323 | 11.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Slater Marietta Elementary | 307 | 12.9 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Tigerville Elementary | 268 | 12.1 | 50.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
19 middle schools, 16,233 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Middle | 1,086 | 17.5 | 32.3% | Not Title I |
| Greer Middle | 1,038 | 16.5 | 69.2% | Not Title I |
| Hughes Academy of Science and Technology | 999 | 16.7 | 63.2% | Not Title I |
| Hillcrest Middle | 989 | 17.8 | 44.2% | Not Title I |
| Bryson Middle | 941 | 16.8 | 71.7% | Not Title I |
| Dr. Phinnize J. Fisher Middle | 930 | 15.8 | 51.8% | Not Title I |
| Mauldin Middle | 922 | 17.1 | 48.5% | Not Title I |
| Blue Ridge Middle | 908 | 16.7 | 44.9% | Not Title I |
| Woodmont Middle | 904 | 16.2 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Beck International Academy | 848 | 15.9 | 57.9% | Not Title I |
| Northwood Middle | 823 | 16.2 | 58.4% | Not Title I |
| League Academy | 787 | 15.9 | 51.3% | Not Title I |
The other 7 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Middle | 783 | 16.8 | 69.7% | Not Title I |
| Ralph Chandler Middle | 763 | 16.8 | 45.4% | Not Title I |
| Berea Middle | 757 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Greenville Middle Academy | 736 | 15.0 | 55.9% | Not Title I |
| Lakeview Middle | 723 | 11.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Tanglewood Middle | 652 | 13.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sevier Middle | 644 | 15.8 | 60.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
15 high schools, 23,635 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodmont High | 2,151 | 19.0 | 55.7% | Not Title I |
| Mauldin High | 2,133 | 19.4 | 37.5% | Not Title I |
| J. L. Mann High Academy | 2,013 | 18.6 | 43.1% | Not Title I |
| Hillcrest High | 1,894 | 19.1 | 49.1% | Not Title I |
| Riverside High | 1,846 | 19.6 | 28.4% | Not Title I |
| Wade Hampton High | 1,790 | 18.4 | 51.3% | Not Title I |
| Greenville Senior High Academy | 1,730 | 17.6 | 56.5% | Not Title I |
| Fountain Inn High | 1,551 | 18.8 | 51.9% | Not Title I |
| Eastside High | 1,490 | 19.4 | 42.2% | Not Title I |
| Greer High | 1,397 | 17.8 | 72.5% | Not Title I |
| Travelers Rest High | 1,277 | 19.2 | 62.5% | Not Title I |
| Berea High | 1,250 | 15.1 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
The other 3 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southside High | 1,075 | 15.7 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Blue Ridge High | 1,062 | 18.4 | 43.9% | Not Title I |
| Carolina Academy (High) | 976 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 119 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Center | 119 | 4.9 | 68.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Overbrook Child Development Center
School in Greenville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 652 students; 11.6 students per teacher.
Langston Charter Middle
Middle school in Greenville; 449 students; 18.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Greenville County Schools
- Website: greenville.k12.sc.us
- Phone: (864) 355-3100
- Office: 301 East Camperdown Way, Greenville, SC 29601
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Greenville County Schools
- South Carolina districts by spending per studentGreenville County Schools ranks 57 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,375).#57 of 70
- Every school district in South CarolinaGreenville County Schools is the largest of 82 South Carolina districts, with 77,978 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 82
- Charleston County School DistrictThe next smaller South Carolina district: 49,929 students in fall 2022, $16,635 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,635
- Compare Greenville County Schools with Charleston County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Woodmont High, its largest high school2,151 students in 2024-25, 19.0 per teacher.2,151
- Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaGreenville County Schools spent $66,760 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$66,760
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Greenville County Schools
How many schools and students are in Greenville County Schools?
86 schools were open in 2024-25 (51 elementary, 19 middle, 15 high, 1 other), enrolling 77,330 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Greenville County Schools spend per student?
$12,375 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,376 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Greenville County Schools' money come from?
$1,259,409,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.3% state, 41.1% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Greenville County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 11,866 of the 98,736 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Greenville County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$348,738,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,472 per student. Divided by the 5,224 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,760 per teacher, more than 71 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Greenville County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greenville County Schools scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 51% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Greenville County Schools?
85% of the 5,701 students in Greenville County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Greenville County Schools' NCES district ID?
4502310. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25