Other / mixed grade configuration · Taylors, SC

Mountain View Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Mountain View Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 450231000521
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
31
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
57
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain View Elementary earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of South Carolina schools.

#5 of 5
schools in Taylors · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
17.2:1
large classes for South Carolina
46.6%
free-lunch eligible

Mountain View Elementary has class sizes larger than 85% of South Carolina schools. Computed live against every South Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary ranks #5 of 5 schools in Taylors, SC.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+4 students YoY

Mountain View Elementary held near 805 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 47.9 → 50.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+4 students YoY 450231000521 · Taylors, SC Other · MID · TRAD

809 enr · 17.2:1 · 46.6% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Woodmont High (2,151 students)

Mountain View Elementary held near 805 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 47.9 → 50.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · South Carolina schools → · Find another →

Mountain View Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mountain View Elementary reports 809 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mountain View Elementary compares

Mountain View Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs South Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs South Carolina South Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.2:1 ▲ 20% 14.3:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 46.6% ▼ 37% 74.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 809 top 22% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.2:1
Leaner classes than 29% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
809
Bigger than 86% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
46.6%
free-lunch eligible - 37% below the South Carolina average of 74.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.2:1
students per teacher - 20% above state mean
Top 85% in South Carolina - lower ratio than 15% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
17.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$12,375
per pupil, district-wide - below South Carolina avg of $15,911
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.5 FTE
Per 539 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 30 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 82.7%
Hispanic or Latino 9.1%
Two or More 5.2%
African American 2.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 82.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 30.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 30.5, Mountain View Elementary is less mixed than the South Carolina school average of 52.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Greenville 01 reports $12,375 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain View Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Woodmont High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mauldin High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
J. L. Mann High Academy Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Hillcrest High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Riverside High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountain View Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Greenville 01 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Taylors

4 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain View Elementary

How many students attend Mountain View Elementary?

Mountain View Elementary has 809 students enrolled. It is a public school in Taylors, SC. CCD year-over-year: 801 (2022-23) → 805 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary is 17.2:1, which is 20% higher than the South Carolina average of 14.3:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View Elementary?

46.6% of students at Mountain View Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the South Carolina average of 74.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Mountain View Elementary is White at 82.7% of enrollment, in Taylors, SC.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View Elementary?

Mountain View Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mountain View Elementary rank among schools in Taylors?

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary ranks #5 of 5 schools in Taylors, SC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Taylors on the city page.

What other schools are in Greenville 01?

Besides Mountain View Elementary, Greenville 01 also operates Woodmont High (2,151 students), Mauldin High (2,133 students), and J. L. Mann High Academy (2,013 students). See the Greenville 01 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved