Other / mixed grade configuration · Greer, SC

Crestview Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Crestview Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 450231000503
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
53
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Crestview Elementary earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of South Carolina schools.

#3 of 4
schools in Greer · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
15.9:1
large classes for South Carolina
77.2%
free-lunch eligible

Crestview Elementary has class sizes larger than 75% of South Carolina schools. Computed live against every South Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Crestview Elementary ranks #3 of 4 schools in Greer, SC.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+10 students YoY

Crestview Elementary held near 664 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 43.3 → 44.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+10 students YoY 450231000503 · Greer, SC Other · MID · TRAD

683 enr · 15.9:1 · 77.2% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Woodmont High (2,151 students)

Crestview Elementary held near 664 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 43.3 → 44.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · South Carolina schools → · Find another →

Crestview Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Crestview Elementary reports 683 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Crestview Elementary compares

Crestview Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs South Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs South Carolina South Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.9:1 ▲ 11% 14.3:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 77.2% ▲ 4% 74.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 683 top 34% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.9:1
Leaner classes than 39% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
683
Bigger than 79% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
77.2%
free-lunch eligible - 4% above the South Carolina average of 74.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.9:1
students per teacher - 11% above state mean
Top 75% in South Carolina - lower ratio than 25% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
18.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$12,375
per pupil, district-wide - below South Carolina avg of $15,911
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 683 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 28 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 43.2%
Hispanic or Latino 25.5%
African American 23.3%
Two or More 6.3%
Asian 1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 43.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 69.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 69.0, Crestview Elementary is more mixed than the South Carolina school average of 52.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Greenville 01 reports $12,375 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Crestview Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Woodmont High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mauldin High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
J. L. Mann High Academy Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hillcrest High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Riverside High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Crestview Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Greenville 01 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Greer

3 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Crestview Elementary

How many students attend Crestview Elementary?

Crestview Elementary has 683 students enrolled. It is a public school in Greer, SC. CCD year-over-year: 654 (2022-23) → 664 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Crestview Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Crestview Elementary is 15.9:1, which is 11% higher than the South Carolina average of 14.3:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Crestview Elementary?

77.2% of students at Crestview Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the South Carolina average of 74.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Crestview Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Crestview Elementary is White at 43.2% of enrollment, in Greer, SC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 69.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Crestview Elementary?

Crestview Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Crestview Elementary rank among schools in Greer?

By Resource Investment Index, Crestview Elementary ranks #3 of 4 schools in Greer, SC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Greer on the city page.

What other schools are in Greenville 01?

Besides Crestview Elementary, Greenville 01 also operates Woodmont High (2,151 students), Mauldin High (2,133 students), and J. L. Mann High Academy (2,013 students). See the Greenville 01 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved