Killeen ISD
Public school district · Bell County · Texas · NCES district ID 4825660
Killeen ISD spent $11,818 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 59% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 54 schools enrolled 42,326 students in 2024-25; 49.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,573 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Killeen ISD in enrollment (40,329 to 48,726 students) and Killeen ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$615,024,000 in revenue: 49.3% state, 25.7% local and 25.0% federal. Total spending including $90,171,000 of capital outlay was $631,046,000, or $14,363 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$303,173,000 49%
- Local$158,152,000 26%
- Federal$153,699,000 25%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
43,935 students in 2022-23, 43,864 students in 2023-24, 42,325 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 43,935 | 2803.4 | 15.7 |
| 2023-24 | 43,864 | 2781.8 | 15.8 |
| 2024-25 | 42,325 | 2678.9 | 15.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$165,458,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,766 per student
Killeen ISD booked $165,458,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,803 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,020 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $116,317,000 | 70.3% |
| Special education | $19,494,000 | 11.8% |
| Vocational | $6,330,000 | 3.8% |
| Other programs | $23,317,000 | 14.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,404 in 2018-19, $3,531 in 2019-20, $3,545 in 2020-21, $3,402 in 2021-22, $3,766 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Killeen ISD scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 31% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45% | 52% | 18,851 |
| Math | 31% | 42% | 15,737 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
87% of the 2,747 students in Killeen ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 87% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 2,747 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
32 elementary schools, 22,213 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killeen Elementary | 1,091 | 14.8 | 80.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Saegert Elementary | 940 | 15.1 | 56.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Skipcha Elementary | 937 | 16.0 | 39.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Pershing Park Elementary | 934 | 13.6 | 71.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Meadows Elementary | 912 | 15.5 | 25.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Alice W Douse Elementary | 893 | 16.9 | 50.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Clifton Park Elementary | 875 | 14.0 | 73.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Reeces Creek Elementary | 832 | 14.7 | 69.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Haynes Elementary | 811 | 16.3 | 62.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Iduma Elementary | 801 | 15.2 | 69.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Mountain View Elementary | 765 | 16.0 | 52.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Dr Joseph a Fowler Elementary | 739 | 15.5 | 61.6% | Schoolwide program |
The other 20 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Carney Elementary | 733 | 15.8 | 53.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Oveta Culp Hobby Elementary | 730 | 14.9 | 37.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Maude Moore Wood Elementary | 728 | 15.1 | 40.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Timber Ridge Elementary | 717 | 16.3 | 55.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Harker Heights Elementary | 706 | 13.6 | 72.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Clear Creek Elementary | 696 | 15.2 | 50.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Trimmier Elementary | 672 | 13.2 | 70.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Willow Springs Elementary | 670 | 16.2 | 76.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Ira Cross Jr Elementary | 642 | 14.3 | 79.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Nolanville Elementary | 619 | 16.1 | 47.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Venable Village Elementary | 597 | 14.6 | 61.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Cedar Valley Elementary | 570 | 14.8 | 63.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Richard E Cavazos Elementary | 567 | 15.2 | 55.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Montague Village Elementary | 548 | 16.7 | 31.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Hay Branch Elementary | 522 | 14.8 | 78.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Maxdale Elementary | 511 | 15.3 | 71.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Brookhaven Elementary | 503 | 13.8 | 76.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Clarke Elementary | 481 | 13.8 | 42.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Peebles Elementary | 458 | 12.1 | 74.7% | Schoolwide program |
| El Alter Learning Center | 13 | 2.2 | 61.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 middle schools, 8,541 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roy J Smith Middle | 1,135 | 17.4 | 48.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Nolan Middle | 1,068 | 18.3 | 41.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Palo Alto Middle | 781 | 16.3 | 74.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Audie Murphy Middle | 768 | 17.4 | 31.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Charles E Patterson Middle | 746 | 15.6 | 48.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Rancier Middle | 735 | 17.2 | 79.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Union Grove Middle | 733 | 19.3 | 32.3% | Not Title I |
| Live Oak Ridge Middle | 676 | 17.5 | 65.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty Hill Middle | 674 | 16.2 | 58.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Manor Middle | 592 | 14.4 | 72.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Eastern Hills Middle | 585 | 15.6 | 74.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Gateway Middle | 48 | 3.3 | 77.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 high schools, 11,559 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harker Heights High School | 2,192 | 17.3 | 33.8% | Not Title I |
| Robert M Shoemaker High School | 2,165 | 17.7 | 55.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Killeen High School | 2,083 | 17.5 | 72.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Chaparral High School | 2,031 | 17.7 | 38.5% | Not reported |
| C E Ellison High School | 1,761 | 16.8 | 56.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Killeen ISD Early College High School | 960 | 20.2 | 36.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Pathways Academic Campus | 282 | 12.7 | 67.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Gateway High School | 84 | 5.1 | 67.9% | Not Title I |
| Killeen JJAEP | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 13 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adventhealth School | 13 | 6.7 | 30.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Killeen JJAEP
High school in Killeen; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Killeen ISD
- Website: killeenisd.org
- Phone: (254) 336-0003
- Office: 200 N W S Young Dr, Killeen, TX 76543
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Killeen ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentKilleen ISD ranks 337 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,818).#337 of 577
- Every school district in TexasKilleen ISD is the number 25 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 43,935 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#25 of 1,212
- San Antonio ISDThe next larger Texas district: 45,255 students in fall 2022, $13,971 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,971
- Lamar Consolidated ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 42,461 students in fall 2022, $10,664 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,664
- Compare Killeen ISD with San Antonio ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Harker Heights High School, its largest high school2,192 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.2,192
- Teacher salary spending across TexasKilleen ISD spent $59,020 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$59,020
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Killeen ISD
How many schools and students are in Killeen ISD?
54 schools were open in 2024-25 (32 elementary, 12 middle, 9 high, 1 other), enrolling 42,326 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Killeen ISD spend per student?
$11,818 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,573 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Killeen ISD's money come from?
$615,024,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.3% state, 25.7% local and 25.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Killeen ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 9,344 of the 48,885 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Killeen ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$165,458,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,766 per student. Divided by the 2,803 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,020 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Killeen ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Killeen ISD scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 31% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Killeen ISD?
87% of the 2,747 students in Killeen ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Killeen ISD's NCES district ID?
4825660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25