Gateway Middle
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Killeen, Texas
Gateway Middle in Killeen, Texas enrolled 48 students in 2024-25 with 14.6 full-time teachers, 3.3 students per teacher against the Texas middle-school median of 14.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
58 students in 2022-23, 68 students in 2023-24, 48 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.7 to 14.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 58 | 14.7 | 3.9 |
| 2023-24 | 68 | 16.3 | 4.2 |
| 2024-25 | 48 | 14.6 | 3.3 |
3.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas middle schools
Among the 1,666 Texas middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.3; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gateway Middle enrolled 48 students; it reported 48 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions48
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
56.3% of students were Black, 22.9% Hispanic, 8.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black56.3%
- Hispanic22.9%
- Two or more races8.3%
- White6.3%
- Pacific Islander4.2%
- Asian2.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Middle schools in Killeen
8 public middle schools in Killeen report 2024-25 enrollment; Gateway Middle is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roy J Smith Middle | 1,135 | 17.4 | 48.3% |
| Palo Alto Middle | 781 | 16.3 | 74.6% |
| Charles E Patterson Middle | 746 | 15.6 | 48.5% |
| Rancier Middle | 735 | 17.2 | 79.2% |
| Live Oak Ridge Middle | 676 | 17.5 | 65.7% |
| Liberty Hill Middle | 674 | 16.2 | 58.3% |
| Manor Middle | 592 | 14.4 | 72.5% |
| Gateway Middle | 48 | 3.3 | 77.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Gateway Middle
- Manor MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 1.2 miles away: 592 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Rancier MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 2.5 miles away: 735 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Compare Gateway Middle with Manor MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Killeen ISD spends per student$11,818 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,818
- The largest public schools in TexasGateway Middle is the number 1,659 by size of 1,691 Texas middle schools open in 2024-25.#1,659 of 1,691
- Texas schools by students per teacher3.3 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.3 for middle schools.3.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Gateway Middle
How many students attend Gateway Middle?
48 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 58 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Killeen, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Gateway Middle?
3.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for middle schools is 14.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Gateway Middle a Title I school?
Gateway Middle was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Gateway Middle in?
Killeen ISD, NCES district ID 4825660. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482566000118 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.