- Enrollment
- 2,192
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Killeen, TX
Manor Middle
Federal NCES profile for Manor Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Manor Middle earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #3 of 8
- middle schools in Killeen · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.2:1
- students per teacher
- 73.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Manor Middle has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Manor Middle ranks #3 of 8 middle schools in Killeen, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+13 students YoY
Manor Middle held near 627 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 39.1 → 38.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+13 students YoY 482566002872 · Killeen, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
592 enr · 15.2:1 · 73.1% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Harker Heights H S (2,192 students)
Manor Middle held near 627 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 39.1 → 38.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Manor Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Harker Heights
Harker Heights H S
2,192 students
- Robert M Shoem
Robert M Shoemaker H S
2,165 students
- Killeen H S
Killeen H S
2,083 students
- Chaparral H S
Chaparral H S
2,031 students
- C E Ellison H
C E Ellison H S
1,761 students
- This school 592
Manor Middle
592 students
What this shows Manor Middle reports 592 students on the CCD universe file.
How Manor Middle compares
Manor Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.2:1 | ▲ 3% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 73.1% | ▲ 18% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 592 | top 38% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 40.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 69.5, Manor Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Killeen Isd reports $11,818 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Manor Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harker Heights H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Robert M Shoemaker H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Killeen H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Chaparral H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| C E Ellison H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Manor Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,165
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 2,083
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 2,031
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 1,761
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~592 students)
Frequently asked questions about Manor Middle
How many students attend Manor Middle?
Manor Middle has 592 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Killeen, TX. CCD year-over-year: 614 (2022-23) → 627 (2023-24), nearly flat (+13).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Manor Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Manor Middle is 15.2:1, which is 3% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Manor Middle?
73.1% of students at Manor Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Manor Middle?
The largest demographic group at Manor Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 40.0% of enrollment, in Killeen, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 69.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Manor Middle?
Manor Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Manor Middle rank among middle schools in Killeen?
By Resource Investment Index, Manor Middle ranks #3 of 8 middle schools in Killeen, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Killeen on the city page.
What other schools are in Killeen Isd?
Besides Manor Middle, Killeen Isd also operates Harker Heights H S (2,192 students), Robert M Shoemaker H S (2,165 students), and Killeen H S (2,083 students). See the Killeen Isd district page for the complete list.