- Enrollment
- 2,192
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Killeen, TX
Palo Alto Middle
Federal NCES profile for Palo Alto Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Palo Alto Middle earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of Texas schools.
- #7 of 8
- middle schools in Killeen · Resource Index
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.9:1
- large classes for Texas
- 70.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Palo Alto Middle has class sizes larger than 70% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Palo Alto Middle ranks #7 of 8 middle schools in Killeen, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-31 students YoY
Palo Alto Middle held near 759 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-31 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 49.0 → 46.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-31 students YoY 482566005918 · Killeen, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
781 enr · 15.9:1 · 70.5% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Harker Heights H S (2,192 students)
Palo Alto Middle held near 759 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-31 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 49.0 → 46.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Palo Alto Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Harker Heights
Harker Heights H S
2,192 students
- Robert M Shoem
Robert M Shoemaker H S
2,165 students
- Killeen H S
Killeen H S
2,083 students
- Chaparral H S
Chaparral H S
2,031 students
- C E Ellison H
C E Ellison H S
1,761 students
- This school 781
Palo Alto Middle
781 students
What this shows Palo Alto Middle reports 781 students on the CCD universe file.
How Palo Alto Middle compares
Palo Alto Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.9:1 | ▲ 8% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 70.5% | ▲ 14% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 781 | top 20% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 49.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 64.2, Palo Alto Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Killeen Isd reports $11,818 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Palo Alto Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harker Heights H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Robert M Shoemaker H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Killeen H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Chaparral H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| C E Ellison H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Palo Alto Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,165
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 2,083
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 2,031
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 1,761
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~781 students)
Frequently asked questions about Palo Alto Middle
How many students attend Palo Alto Middle?
Palo Alto Middle has 781 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Killeen, TX. CCD year-over-year: 790 (2022-23) → 759 (2023-24), nearly flat (-31).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Palo Alto Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Palo Alto Middle is 15.9:1, which is 8% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Palo Alto Middle?
70.5% of students at Palo Alto Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Palo Alto Middle?
The largest demographic group at Palo Alto Middle is African American at 49.9% of enrollment, in Killeen, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Palo Alto Middle?
Palo Alto Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Palo Alto Middle rank among middle schools in Killeen?
By Resource Investment Index, Palo Alto Middle ranks #7 of 8 middle schools in Killeen, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Killeen on the city page.
What other schools are in Killeen Isd?
Besides Palo Alto Middle, Killeen Isd also operates Harker Heights H S (2,192 students), Robert M Shoemaker H S (2,165 students), and Killeen H S (2,083 students). See the Killeen Isd district page for the complete list.