Other / mixed grade configuration · Killeen, TX

Cedar Valley El

Federal NCES profile for Cedar Valley El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 482566002912
0/100100/10055/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
62
📋 Attendance
42
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cedar Valley El earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.

#1 of 22
schools in Killeen · Resource Index
55
Resource Index · Higher
13.9:1
students per teacher
65.8%
free-lunch eligible

Cedar Valley El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cedar Valley El ranks #1 of 22 schools in Killeen, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+18 students YoY

Cedar Valley El held near 594 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 41.6 → 39.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+18 students YoY 482566002912 · Killeen, TX Other · MID · TRAD

570 enr · 13.9:1 · 65.8% lunch · RII 55

Nearest enrollment peer: Harker Heights H S (2,192 students)

Cedar Valley El held near 594 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 41.6 → 39.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Cedar Valley El in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cedar Valley El reports 570 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cedar Valley El compares

Cedar Valley El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.9:1 ▼ 5% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 65.8% ▲ 6% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 570 top 41% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.9:1
Leaner classes than 58% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
570
Bigger than 70% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
65.8%
free-lunch eligible - 6% above the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.9:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 46% in Texas - lower ratio than 54% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
23.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,818
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 190 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
14
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 38.2%
Hispanic or Latino 33.2%
White 12.5%
Two or More 11.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 2.1%
Asian 1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: African American at 38.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 71.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 71.3, Cedar Valley El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Killeen Isd reports $11,818 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cedar Valley El Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Harker Heights H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Robert M Shoemaker H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Killeen H S Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Chaparral H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
C E Ellison H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cedar Valley El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Killeen Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cedar Valley El

How many students attend Cedar Valley El?

Cedar Valley El has 570 students enrolled. It is a public school in Killeen, TX. CCD year-over-year: 576 (2022-23) → 594 (2023-24), nearly flat (+18).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cedar Valley El?

The student-teacher ratio at Cedar Valley El is 13.9:1, which is 5% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cedar Valley El?

65.8% of students at Cedar Valley El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cedar Valley El?

The largest demographic group at Cedar Valley El is African American at 38.2% of enrollment, in Killeen, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cedar Valley El?

Cedar Valley El has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cedar Valley El rank among schools in Killeen?

By Resource Investment Index, Cedar Valley El ranks #1 of 22 schools in Killeen, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Killeen on the city page.

What other schools are in Killeen Isd?

Besides Cedar Valley El, Killeen Isd also operates Harker Heights H S (2,192 students), Robert M Shoemaker H S (2,165 students), and Killeen H S (2,083 students). See the Killeen Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved