Chaparral High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Killeen, Texas

Chaparral High School in Killeen, Texas enrolled 2,031 students in 2024-25 with 114.4 full-time teachers, 17.7 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 34% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).

Enrollment rose 19% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%

1,711 students in 2022-23, 1,953 students in 2023-24, 2,031 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 102.4 to 114.4.

Students enrolled at Chaparral High School by school year2022-23: 1,711, 2023-24: 1,953, 2024-25: 2,03101k2k3k2022-231,7112023-241,9532024-252,031
Students enrolled at Chaparral High School by school year2022-23: 1,711, 2023-24: 1,953, 2024-25: 2,03101k2k3k2022-231,7112023-241,9532024-252,031
Students enrolled at Chaparral High School by school year2022-23: 1,711, 2023-24: 1,953, 2024-25: 2,03101k2k3k2022-231,7112023-241,9532024-252,031
Students enrolled at Chaparral High School by school year2022-23: 1,711, 2023-24: 1,953, 2024-25: 2,03101k2k3k2022-231,7112023-241,9532024-252,031
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,711102.416.7
2023-241,953102.019.1
2024-252,031114.417.7

17.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Chaparral High School 17.7; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherChaparral High School 17.7state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Chaparral High School 17.7; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherChaparral High School 17.7state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Chaparral High School 17.7; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherChaparral High School 17.7state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Chaparral High School 17.7; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherChaparral High School 17.7state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chaparral High School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent27.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

37.2% of students were Black, 31.9% Hispanic, 16.4% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black37.2%
  2. Hispanic31.9%
  3. White16.4%
  4. Two or more races9.7%
  5. Asian2.2%
  6. Pacific Islander2.1%
  7. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Chaparral High School scored proficient or above: 34% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math34%31% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Killeen

10 public high schools in Killeen report 2024-25 enrollment; Chaparral High School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Robert M Shoemaker High School2,16517.755.7%
Killeen High School2,08317.572.4%
Chaparral High School2,03117.738.5%
C E Ellison High School1,76116.856.5%
Pathways Academic Campus28212.767.7%
Richard Milburn Alter H S (Killeen)13621.266.9%
Gateway High School845.167.9%
Jhw Inspire Academy - Bell County4415.293.2%

All public schools in Killeen →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Chaparral High School

  1. Pathways Academic CampusThe nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 282 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  2. C E Ellison High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.7 miles away: 1,761 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
  3. Compare Chaparral High School with Pathways Academic CampusStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Killeen ISD spends per student$11,818 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,818
  5. The largest public schools in TexasChaparral High School is the number 315 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#315 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher17.7 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.17.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Chaparral High School

  1. How many students attend Chaparral High School?
    2,031 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,711 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Killeen, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Chaparral High School?
    17.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Chaparral High School a Title I school?
    Chaparral High School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Chaparral High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Chaparral High School scored proficient or above: 34% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Chaparral High School in?
    Killeen ISD, NCES district ID 4825660. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482566013777 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22