Other / mixed grade configuration · Harker Heights, TX

Mountain View El

Federal NCES profile for Mountain View El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 482566006574
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
49
📋 Attendance
33
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain View El earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.

#1 of 3
schools in Harker Heights · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
15:1
students per teacher
38.2%
free-lunch eligible

Mountain View El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View El ranks #1 of 3 schools in Harker Heights, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-47 students YoY

Mountain View El shrank from 787 students in 2022-23 to 740 in 2023-24 (-6.0%).

Teacher FTE lost 51.3 → 49.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-47 students YoY 482566006574 · Harker Heights, TX Other · MID · TRAD

765 enr · 15:1 · 38.2% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Harker Heights H S (2,192 students)

Mountain View El shrank from 787 students in 2022-23 to 740 in 2023-24 (-6.0%). Teacher FTE lost 51.3 → 49.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Mountain View El in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mountain View El reports 765 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mountain View El compares

Mountain View El is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15:1 ▲ 2% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 38.2% ▼ 38% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 765 top 21% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15:1
Leaner classes than 47% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
765
Bigger than 84% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
38.2%
free-lunch eligible - 38% below the Texas average of 61.9%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 59% in Texas - lower ratio than 41% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
26.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,818
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 255 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
33
in-school suspensions + 9 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 34.0%
White 25.8%
African American 23.3%
Two or More 12.7%
Asian 2.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 34.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 74.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 74.7, Mountain View El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Killeen Isd reports $11,818 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain View El Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Harker Heights H S Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Robert M Shoemaker H S Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Killeen H S Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Chaparral H S Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
C E Ellison H S Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountain View El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Killeen Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain View El

How many students attend Mountain View El?

Mountain View El has 765 students enrolled. It is a public school in Harker Heights, TX. CCD year-over-year: 787 (2022-23) → 740 (2023-24), down 47.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View El?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View El is 15:1, which is 2% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View El?

38.2% of students at Mountain View El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View El?

The largest demographic group at Mountain View El is Hispanic or Latino at 34.0% of enrollment, in Harker Heights, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 74.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View El?

Mountain View El has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mountain View El rank among schools in Harker Heights?

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View El ranks #1 of 3 schools in Harker Heights, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Harker Heights on the city page.

What other schools are in Killeen Isd?

Besides Mountain View El, Killeen Isd also operates Harker Heights H S (2,192 students), Robert M Shoemaker H S (2,165 students), and Killeen H S (2,083 students). See the Killeen Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved