Duluth Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Duluth Public School District (district ID 2711040)

Public school district · St. Louis County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2711040

Duluth Public Schools spent $16,081 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 85% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 24 schools enrolled 8,453 students in 2024-25; 53.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,562 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Duluth Public Schools in enrollment (7,822 to 9,286 students) and Duluth Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Duluth Public Schools, FY23Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191 $17,393; St. Cloud Area School District 742 $16,825; Duluth Public Schools $16,081; Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 $15,764; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; White Bear Lake Area Schools $15,111; Edina Public Schools District $14,953; Mankato Area Public Schools $14,091; Shakopee $13,885; Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools $13,012; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18kBurnsville-Eagan-Savage School…$17,393St. Cloud Area School District…$16,825Duluth Public Schools$16,081Stillwater Area Public Schools…$15,764Eden Prairie Schools$15,485White Bear Lake Area Schools$15,111Edina Public Schools District$14,953Mankato Area Public Schools$14,091Shakopee$13,885Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools$13,012State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Duluth Public Schools, FY23Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191 $17,393; St. Cloud Area School District 742 $16,825; Duluth Public Schools $16,081; Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 $15,764; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; White Bear Lake Area Schools $15,111; Edina Public Schools District $14,953; Mankato Area Public Schools $14,091; Shakopee $13,885; Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools $13,012; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18kBurnsville-Eagan-Savage School Dist…$17,393St. Cloud Area School District 742$16,825Duluth Public Schools$16,081Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD …$15,764Eden Prairie Schools$15,485White Bear Lake Area Schools$15,111Edina Public Schools District$14,953Mankato Area Public Schools$14,091Shakopee$13,885Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools$13,012State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Duluth Public Schools, FY23Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191 $17,393; St. Cloud Area School District 742 $16,825; Duluth Public Schools $16,081; Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 $15,764; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; White Bear Lake Area Schools $15,111; Edina Public Schools District $14,953; Mankato Area Public Schools $14,091; Shakopee $13,885; Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools $13,012; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k14k18kBurnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191$17,393St. Cloud Area School District 742$16,825Duluth Public Schools$16,081Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834$15,764Eden Prairie Schools$15,485White Bear Lake Area Schools$15,111Edina Public Schools District$14,953Mankato Area Public Schools$14,091Shakopee$13,885Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools$13,012State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Duluth Public Schools, FY23Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191 $17,393; St. Cloud Area School District 742 $16,825; Duluth Public Schools $16,081; Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834 $15,764; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; White Bear Lake Area Schools $15,111; Edina Public Schools District $14,953; Mankato Area Public Schools $14,091; Shakopee $13,885; Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools $13,012; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k14k18kBurnsville-Eagan-Savage School District…$17,393St. Cloud Area School District 742$16,825Duluth Public Schools$16,081Stillwater Area Public Schools ISD 834$15,764Eden Prairie Schools$15,485White Bear Lake Area Schools$15,111Edina Public Schools District$14,953Mankato Area Public Schools$14,091Shakopee$13,885Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools$13,012State median, 1,000+ students $14,091

Where the money came from

$178,276,000 in revenue: 53.5% state, 32.5% local and 13.9% federal. Total spending including $26,686,000 of capital outlay was $179,504,000, or $20,985 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Duluth Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $95,412,000; Local $58,015,000; Federal $24,849,000; total $178,276,000.
  • State$95,412,000 54%
  • Local$58,015,000 33%
  • Federal$24,849,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8,554 students in 2022-23, 8,733 students in 2023-24, 8,453 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Duluth Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,554, 2023-24: 8,733, 2024-25: 8,45302.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5542023-248,7332024-258,453
Duluth Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,554, 2023-24: 8,733, 2024-25: 8,45302.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5542023-248,7332024-258,453
Duluth Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,554, 2023-24: 8,733, 2024-25: 8,45302.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5542023-248,7332024-258,453
Duluth Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,554, 2023-24: 8,733, 2024-25: 8,45302.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5542023-248,7332024-258,453

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238,554508.716.8
2023-248,733579.915.1
2024-258,453593.514.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$38,761,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,531 per student

Duluth Public Schools booked $38,761,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 545 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,141 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 75 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$28,354,00073.2%
Special education$9,035,00023.3%
Vocational$856,0002.2%
Other programs$516,0001.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,739 in 2018-19, $3,704 in 2019-20, $3,923 in 2020-21, $4,352 in 2021-22, $4,531 in 2022-23.

Duluth Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,739, 2019-20: $3,704, 2020-21: $3,923, 2021-22: $4,352, 2022-23: $4,53102k4k6k2018-19$3,7392019-20$3,7042020-21$3,9232021-22$4,3522022-23$4,531
Duluth Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,739, 2019-20: $3,704, 2020-21: $3,923, 2021-22: $4,352, 2022-23: $4,53102k4k6k2018-19$3,7392019-20$3,7042020-21$3,9232021-22$4,3522022-23$4,531
Duluth Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,739, 2019-20: $3,704, 2020-21: $3,923, 2021-22: $4,352, 2022-23: $4,53102k4k6k2018-19$3,7392019-20$3,7042020-21$3,9232021-22$4,3522022-23$4,531
Duluth Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,739, 2019-20: $3,704, 2020-21: $3,923, 2021-22: $4,352, 2022-23: $4,53102k4k6k2018-19$3,7392019-20$3,7042020-21$3,9232021-22$4,3522022-23$4,531

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Duluth Public Schools scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 45% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts56%51.1%4,047
Math45%44.8%3,869

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75% of the 734 students in Duluth Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate75%83.3%
Students in the class73469,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

10 elementary schools, 3,588 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lester Park Elementary51013.318.4%Eligible, no program
Congdon Elementary47416.718.4%Eligible, no program
Homecroft Elementary44817.819.4%Eligible, no program
Piedmont Elementary41010.152.0%Schoolwide program
Myers-Wilkins Elementary3297.780.9%Schoolwide program
Lowell Elementary Spanish Immersion32918.511.9%Eligible, no program
Lowell Elementary31211.440.1%Schoolwide program
Laura Macarthur Elementary2778.461.7%Schoolwide program
Lakewood Elementary25416.025.6%Eligible, no program
Stowe Elementary24510.057.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,643 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ordean East Middle School1,03718.419.0%Eligible, no program
Lincoln Park Middle School60612.146.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 high schools, 2,795 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East High School1,49520.316.5%Eligible, no program
Denfeld High School95116.041.5%Eligible, no program
ALC Independent Study23540.053.2%Not Title I
Academic Excellence Online544.427.8%Eligible, no program
Duluth Area Learning Center3513.782.9%Eligible, no program
The Bridge25not reported64.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 other schools, 427 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Early Childhood Special Education24935.646.6%Not Title I
Merritt Creek Academy756.192.0%Eligible, no program
Rockridge Academy355.574.3%Eligible, no program
Chester Creek Academy314.090.3%Eligible, no program
Superior Academy199.552.6%Eligible, no program
Arrowhead Academy183.883.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

ALC School Within a School

School in Duluth; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 286 students; 66.1 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Duluth Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Duluth Public Schools

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentDuluth Public Schools ranks 25 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,081).#25 of 163
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaDuluth Public Schools is the number 21 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 8,554 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#21 of 543
  3. Edina Public Schools DistrictThe next larger Minnesota district: 8,610 students in fall 2022, $14,953 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,953
  4. White Bear Lake Area SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 8,543 students in fall 2022, $15,111 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,111
  5. Compare Duluth Public Schools with Edina Public Schools DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. East High School, its largest high school1,495 students in 2024-25, 20.3 per teacher.1,495
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaDuluth Public Schools spent $71,141 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$71,141
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Duluth Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Duluth Public Schools?
    24 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 2 middle, 6 high, 6 other), enrolling 8,453 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Duluth Public Schools spend per student?
    $16,081 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,562 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Duluth Public Schools' money come from?
    $178,276,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.5% state, 32.5% local and 13.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Duluth Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,115 of the 11,950 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Duluth Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $38,761,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,531 per student. Divided by the 545 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,141 per teacher, more than 75 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Duluth Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Duluth Public Schools scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 45% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Duluth Public Schools?
    75% of the 734 students in Duluth Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Duluth Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2711040. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25