ALC Independent Study

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Duluth, Minnesota

ALC Independent Study in Duluth, Minnesota enrolled 235 students in 2024-25 with 5.9 full-time teachers, 40.0 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 30-34% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Enrollment rose 84% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 68%

128 students in 2022-23, 212 students in 2023-24, 235 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.5 to 5.9.

Students enrolled at ALC Independent Study by school year2022-23: 128, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-231282023-242122024-25235
Students enrolled at ALC Independent Study by school year2022-23: 128, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-231282023-242122024-25235
Students enrolled at ALC Independent Study by school year2022-23: 128, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-231282023-242122024-25235
Students enrolled at ALC Independent Study by school year2022-23: 128, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-231282023-242122024-25235
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231283.536.7
2023-242120.0not reported
2024-252355.940.0

40.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; ALC Independent Study 40.0; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherALC Independent Study 40.0state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; ALC Independent Study 40.0; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherALC Independent Study 40.0state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; ALC Independent Study 40.0; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherALC Independent Study 40.0state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; ALC Independent Study 40.0; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherALC Independent Study 40.0state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection ALC Independent Study enrolled 220 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

66.0% of students were White, 11.9% of two or more races, 9.8% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White66.0%
  2. Two or more races11.9%
  3. American Indian9.8%
  4. Hispanic7.7%
  5. Black4.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

30-34% of the 119 students in ALC Independent Study's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate30‑34%75%83.3%
Students in the class11973469,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Duluth

7 public high schools in Duluth report 2024-25 enrollment; ALC Independent Study is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
East High School1,49520.316.5%
Denfeld High School95116.041.5%
ALC Independent Study23540.053.2%
Harbor City International Charter19413.636.6%
Academic Excellence Online544.427.8%
Duluth Area Learning Center3513.782.9%
The Bridge25not reported64.0%

All public schools in Duluth →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about ALC Independent Study

  1. Duluth Area Learning CenterThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 35 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Academic Excellence OnlineThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 54 students, 4.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare ALC Independent Study with Duluth Area Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Duluth Public Schools spends per student$16,081 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,081
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaALC Independent Study is the number 316 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#316 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher40.0 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.40.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about ALC Independent Study

  1. How many students attend ALC Independent Study?
    235 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 128 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Duluth, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at ALC Independent Study?
    40.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is ALC Independent Study a Title I school?
    ALC Independent Study was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at ALC Independent Study?
    30-34% of the 119 students in ALC Independent Study's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is ALC Independent Study in?
    Duluth Public Schools, NCES district ID 2711040. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271104005459 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22