High school (grades 9-12) · Duluth, MN

Denfeld High School

Federal NCES profile for Denfeld High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 25/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 271104000460
0/100100/10025/100
👥 S:T ratio
19
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
52
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Denfeld High School earns 25/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of Minnesota schools.

#4 of 6
high schools in Duluth · Resource Index
25
Resource Index · Lower
20.2:1
large classes for Minnesota
49.3%
free-lunch eligible

Denfeld High School has class sizes larger than 84% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Denfeld High School ranks #4 of 6 high schools in Duluth, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-23 students YoY

Denfeld High School held near 917 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-23 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 47.8 → 59.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-23 students YoY 271104000460 · Duluth, MN High · MID · TRAD

951 enr · 20.2:1 · 49.3% lunch · RII 25

Nearest enrollment peer: East High School (1,495 students)

Denfeld High School held near 917 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-23 headcount). Teacher FTE added 47.8 → 59.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Denfeld High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Denfeld High School reports 951 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Denfeld High School compares

Denfeld High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.2:1 ▲ 28% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 49.3% ▲ 15% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 951 top 6% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.2:1
Leaner classes than 15% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
951
Bigger than 90% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
49.3%
free-lunch eligible - 15% above the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20.2:1
students per teacher - 28% above state mean
Top 84% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 16% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
54.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,081
per pupil, district-wide - above Minnesota avg of $15,919
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 238 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
91
in-school suspensions + 202 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 9.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 30.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 64.7%
Two or More 17.0%
African American 6.9%
Hispanic or Latino 5.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 5.3%
Asian 0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 64.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 54.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 54.2, Denfeld High School is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

AP courses offered 3

District finance for Duluth Public School District reports $16,081 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Denfeld High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
East High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Ordean East Middle School Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lincoln Park Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lester Park Elementary Smaller Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Congdon Elementary Smaller Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Denfeld High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Duluth Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Denfeld High School

How many students attend Denfeld High School?

Denfeld High School has 951 students enrolled. It is a high school in Duluth, MN. CCD year-over-year: 940 (2022-23) → 917 (2023-24), nearly flat (-23).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Denfeld High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Denfeld High School is 20.2:1, which is 28% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 29% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Denfeld High School?

49.3% of students at Denfeld High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Denfeld High School?

The largest demographic group at Denfeld High School is White at 64.7% of enrollment, in Duluth, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Denfeld High School?

Denfeld High School has a Resource Investment Index of 25/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Denfeld High School rank among high schools in Duluth?

By Resource Investment Index, Denfeld High School ranks #4 of 6 high schools in Duluth, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Duluth on the city page.

What other schools are in Duluth Public School District?

Besides Denfeld High School, Duluth Public School District also operates East High School (1,495 students), Ordean East Middle School (1,037 students), and Lincoln Park Middle School (606 students). See the Duluth Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved