Other / mixed grade configuration · Duluth, MN

Laura Macarthur Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Laura Macarthur Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 271104000476
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
66
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Laura Macarthur Elementary earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 87% of Minnesota schools.

#6 of 15
schools in Duluth · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
8.4:1
small classes for Minnesota
66.9%
free-lunch eligible

Laura Macarthur Elementary has class sizes smaller than 87% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Laura Macarthur Elementary ranks #6 of 15 schools in Duluth, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-12 students YoY

Laura Macarthur Elementary held near 308 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 33.8 → 34.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-12 students YoY 271104000476 · Duluth, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD

277 enr · 8.4:1 · 66.9% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: East High School (1,495 students)

Laura Macarthur Elementary held near 308 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 33.8 → 34.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Laura Macarthur Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Laura Macarthur Elementary reports 277 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Laura Macarthur Elementary compares

Laura Macarthur Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 8.4:1 ▼ 47% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 66.9% ▲ 56% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 277 top 49% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

8.4:1
Leaner classes than 94% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
277
Bigger than 29% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
66.9%
free-lunch eligible - 56% above the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
8.4:1
students per teacher - 47% below state mean
Top 13% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 87% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
54.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,081
per pupil, district-wide - above Minnesota avg of $15,919
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 14 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 64.6%
Two or More 15.5%
African American 8.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 7.6%
Hispanic or Latino 3.2%
Asian 0.4%

Largest group: White at 64.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 54.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 54.4, Laura Macarthur Elementary is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Duluth Public School District reports $16,081 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Laura Macarthur Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
East High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Ordean East Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Denfeld High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lincoln Park Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lester Park Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Laura Macarthur Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Duluth Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Laura Macarthur Elementary

How many students attend Laura Macarthur Elementary?

Laura Macarthur Elementary has 277 students enrolled. It is a public school in Duluth, MN. CCD year-over-year: 320 (2022-23) → 308 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Laura Macarthur Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Laura Macarthur Elementary is 8.4:1, which is 47% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 46% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Laura Macarthur Elementary?

66.9% of students at Laura Macarthur Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Laura Macarthur Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Laura Macarthur Elementary is White at 64.6% of enrollment, in Duluth, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Laura Macarthur Elementary?

Laura Macarthur Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Laura Macarthur Elementary rank among schools in Duluth?

By Resource Investment Index, Laura Macarthur Elementary ranks #6 of 15 schools in Duluth, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Duluth on the city page.

What other schools are in Duluth Public School District?

Besides Laura Macarthur Elementary, Duluth Public School District also operates East High School (1,495 students), Ordean East Middle School (1,037 students), and Denfeld High School (951 students). See the Duluth Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved