Sparta CUSD 140

Public school district · Randolph County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1736900

Sparta CUSD 140 spent $15,997 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,153 students in 2024-25; 46.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,879 per student, down 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sparta CUSD 140 in enrollment (1,164 to 1,196 students) and Sparta CUSD 140 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Sparta CUSD 140, FY23Channahon SD 17 $16,563; Sparta CUSD 140 $15,997; North Mac CUSD 34 $15,553; Pana CUSD 8 $14,416; Pikeland CUSD 10 $14,222; Jasper County Schools $14,101; Whiteside SD 115 $12,979; Hamilton County Community Unit School District 10 $12,481; Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2 $12,229; Sullivan CUSD 300 $11,306; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kChannahon SD 17$16,563Sparta CUSD 140$15,997North Mac CUSD 34$15,553Pana CUSD 8$14,416Pikeland CUSD 10$14,222Jasper County Schools$14,101Whiteside SD 115$12,979Hamilton County Community Unit…$12,481Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2$12,229Sullivan CUSD 300$11,306State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Sparta CUSD 140, FY23Channahon SD 17 $16,563; Sparta CUSD 140 $15,997; North Mac CUSD 34 $15,553; Pana CUSD 8 $14,416; Pikeland CUSD 10 $14,222; Jasper County Schools $14,101; Whiteside SD 115 $12,979; Hamilton County Community Unit School District 10 $12,481; Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2 $12,229; Sullivan CUSD 300 $11,306; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kChannahon SD 17$16,563Sparta CUSD 140$15,997North Mac CUSD 34$15,553Pana CUSD 8$14,416Pikeland CUSD 10$14,222Jasper County Schools$14,101Whiteside SD 115$12,979Hamilton County Community Unit Scho…$12,481Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2$12,229Sullivan CUSD 300$11,306State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Sparta CUSD 140, FY23Channahon SD 17 $16,563; Sparta CUSD 140 $15,997; North Mac CUSD 34 $15,553; Pana CUSD 8 $14,416; Pikeland CUSD 10 $14,222; Jasper County Schools $14,101; Whiteside SD 115 $12,979; Hamilton County Community Unit School District 10 $12,481; Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2 $12,229; Sullivan CUSD 300 $11,306; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20kChannahon SD 17$16,563Sparta CUSD 140$15,997North Mac CUSD 34$15,553Pana CUSD 8$14,416Pikeland CUSD 10$14,222Jasper County Schools$14,101Whiteside SD 115$12,979Hamilton County Community Unit School Distr…$12,481Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2$12,229Sullivan CUSD 300$11,306State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Sparta CUSD 140, FY23Channahon SD 17 $16,563; Sparta CUSD 140 $15,997; North Mac CUSD 34 $15,553; Pana CUSD 8 $14,416; Pikeland CUSD 10 $14,222; Jasper County Schools $14,101; Whiteside SD 115 $12,979; Hamilton County Community Unit School District 10 $12,481; Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2 $12,229; Sullivan CUSD 300 $11,306; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20kChannahon SD 17$16,563Sparta CUSD 140$15,997North Mac CUSD 34$15,553Pana CUSD 8$14,416Pikeland CUSD 10$14,222Jasper County Schools$14,101Whiteside SD 115$12,979Hamilton County Community Unit School D…$12,481Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2$12,229Sullivan CUSD 300$11,306State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$23,642,000 in revenue: 46.9% state, 42.4% local and 10.7% federal. Total spending including $3,704,000 of capital outlay was $24,097,000, or $20,508 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sparta CUSD 140 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,081,000; Local $10,030,000; Federal $2,531,000; total $23,642,000.
  • State$11,081,000 47%
  • Local$10,030,000 42%
  • Federal$2,531,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,175 students in 2022-23, 1,194 students in 2023-24, 1,153 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sparta CUSD 140 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,175, 2023-24: 1,194, 2024-25: 1,15305001k1.5k2022-231,1752023-241,1942024-251,153
Sparta CUSD 140 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,175, 2023-24: 1,194, 2024-25: 1,15305001k1.5k2022-231,1752023-241,1942024-251,153
Sparta CUSD 140 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,175, 2023-24: 1,194, 2024-25: 1,15305001k1.5k2022-231,1752023-241,1942024-251,153
Sparta CUSD 140 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,175, 2023-24: 1,194, 2024-25: 1,15305001k1.5k2022-231,1752023-241,1942024-251,153

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,17589.113.2
2023-241,19483.114.4
2024-251,15386.113.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sparta CUSD 140 scored proficient or above: 17% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts17%29.9%597

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 87 students in Sparta CUSD 140's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%87.6%
Students in the class87149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 844 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sparta Lincoln School73513.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Evansville Attendance Center1099.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 309 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sparta High School30914.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sparta CUSD 140

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sparta CUSD 140

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentSparta CUSD 140 ranks 253 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,997).#253 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisSparta CUSD 140 is the number 337 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,175 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#337 of 865
  3. Sullivan CUSD 300The next larger Illinois district: 1,179 students in fall 2022, $11,306 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,306
  4. Pana CUSD 8The next smaller Illinois district: 1,172 students in fall 2022, $14,416 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,416
  5. Compare Sparta CUSD 140 with Sullivan CUSD 300Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sparta High School, its largest high school309 students in 2024-25, 14.0 per teacher.309
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sparta CUSD 140

  1. How many schools and students are in Sparta CUSD 140?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,153 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sparta CUSD 140 spend per student?
    $15,997 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,879 per student, down 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sparta CUSD 140's money come from?
    $23,642,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.9% state, 42.4% local and 10.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sparta CUSD 140 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 273 of the 1,334 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Sparta CUSD 140 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sparta CUSD 140 scored proficient or above: 17% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Sparta CUSD 140?
    75-79% of the 87 students in Sparta CUSD 140's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Sparta CUSD 140's NCES district ID?
    1736900. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25