Tri-County Area School District
Public school district · Waushara County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5511820
Tri-County Area School District spent $15,995 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 50% of the other Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,995). Its 3 schools enrolled 579 students in 2024-25; 49.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,562 per student, down 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Wisconsin: 90.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Tri-County Area in enrollment (562 to 587 students) and Tri-County Area itself.
Where the money came from
$10,613,000 in revenue: 49.4% state, 32.3% local and 18.3% federal. Total spending including $148,000 of capital outlay was $10,595,000, or $18,426 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,239,000 49%
- Local$3,429,000 32%
- Federal$1,945,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
575 students in 2022-23, 573 students in 2023-24, 579 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 575 | 49.8 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | 573 | 48.4 | 11.8 |
| 2024-25 | 579 | 47.3 | 12.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,542,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,160 per student
Tri-County Area School District booked $3,542,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 50 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,182 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 57 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,624,000 | 74.1% |
| Special education | $568,000 | 16.0% |
| Vocational | $200,000 | 5.6% |
| Other programs | $150,000 | 4.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,375 in 2018-19, $5,612 in 2019-20, $5,942 in 2020-21, $6,333 in 2021-22, $6,160 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tri-County Area School District scored proficient or above: 21-30% in reading and 13-22% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Wisconsin | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 21-30% | 38% | 254 |
| Math | 13-22% | 40% | 254 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 38 students in Tri-County Area School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Wisconsin | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 38 | 65,638 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 265 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tri-County Elementary | 265 | 12.4 | 54.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 134 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tri-County Middle | 134 | 13.7 | 47.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 180 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tri-County High | 180 | 11.1 | 44.4% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Tri-County Area School District
- Website: tricounty.k12.wi.us
- Phone: (715) 335-6366
- Office: 409 S West St, Plainfield, WI 54966
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Tri-County Area School District
- Wisconsin districts by spending per studentTri-County Area School District ranks 117 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,995).#117 of 233
- Every school district in WisconsinTri-County Area School District is the number 290 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 575 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#290 of 451
- Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 576 students in fall 2022, $16,495 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,495
- Palmyra-Eagle Area School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 574 students in fall 2022, $17,521 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,521
- Compare Tri-County Area School District with Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Tri-County High, its largest high school180 students in 2024-25, 11.1 per teacher.180
- Teacher salary spending across WisconsinTri-County Area School District spent $71,182 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$71,182
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Tri-County Area School District
How many schools and students are in Tri-County Area School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 579 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Tri-County Area School District spend per student?
$15,995 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,562 per student, down 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Tri-County Area School District's money come from?
$10,613,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.4% state, 32.3% local and 18.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Tri-County Area School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 62 of the 641 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Tri-County Area School District spend on teacher salaries?
$3,542,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,160 per student. Divided by the 50 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,182 per teacher, more than 57 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Tri-County Area School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tri-County Area School District scored proficient or above: 21-30% in reading and 13-22% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Tri-County Area School District?
90% or more of the 38 students in Tri-County Area School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Tri-County Area School District's NCES district ID?
5511820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25