Palmyra-Eagle Area School District

Public school district · Jefferson County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5511350

Palmyra-Eagle Area School District spent $17,521 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,995). Its 3 schools enrolled 495 students in 2024-25; 33.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,335 per student, up 16.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Wisconsin: 90.5%).

Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Palmyra-Eagle Area in enrollment (562 to 587 students) and Palmyra-Eagle Area itself.

Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Palmyra-Eagle Area, FY23Reedsville $20,334; Palmyra-Eagle Area $17,521; Iola-Scandinavia $16,811; Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton $16,495; New Lisbon $16,443; Pittsville $16,174; Tri-County Area $15,995; Alma Center $15,402; Clear Lake $14,699; Manawa $13,582; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kReedsville$20,334Palmyra-Eagle Area$17,521Iola-Scandinavia$16,811Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton$16,495New Lisbon$16,443Pittsville$16,174Tri-County Area$15,995Alma Center$15,402Clear Lake$14,699Manawa$13,582State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Palmyra-Eagle Area, FY23Reedsville $20,334; Palmyra-Eagle Area $17,521; Iola-Scandinavia $16,811; Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton $16,495; New Lisbon $16,443; Pittsville $16,174; Tri-County Area $15,995; Alma Center $15,402; Clear Lake $14,699; Manawa $13,582; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kReedsville$20,334Palmyra-Eagle Area$17,521Iola-Scandinavia$16,811Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton$16,495New Lisbon$16,443Pittsville$16,174Tri-County Area$15,995Alma Center$15,402Clear Lake$14,699Manawa$13,582State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Palmyra-Eagle Area, FY23Reedsville $20,334; Palmyra-Eagle Area $17,521; Iola-Scandinavia $16,811; Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton $16,495; New Lisbon $16,443; Pittsville $16,174; Tri-County Area $15,995; Alma Center $15,402; Clear Lake $14,699; Manawa $13,582; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k22.5kReedsville$20,334Palmyra-Eagle Area$17,521Iola-Scandinavia$16,811Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton$16,495New Lisbon$16,443Pittsville$16,174Tri-County Area$15,995Alma Center$15,402Clear Lake$14,699Manawa$13,582State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Palmyra-Eagle Area, FY23Reedsville $20,334; Palmyra-Eagle Area $17,521; Iola-Scandinavia $16,811; Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton $16,495; New Lisbon $16,443; Pittsville $16,174; Tri-County Area $15,995; Alma Center $15,402; Clear Lake $14,699; Manawa $13,582; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k22.5kReedsville$20,334Palmyra-Eagle Area$17,521Iola-Scandinavia$16,811Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton$16,495New Lisbon$16,443Pittsville$16,174Tri-County Area$15,995Alma Center$15,402Clear Lake$14,699Manawa$13,582State median, under 1,000 students $15,995

Where the money came from

$15,429,000 in revenue: 33.5% state, 55.5% local and 11.0% federal. Total spending including $492,000 of capital outlay was $14,981,000, or $26,099 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Palmyra-Eagle Area School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,171,000; Local $8,558,000; Federal $1,700,000; total $15,429,000.
  • State$5,171,000 34%
  • Local$8,558,000 55%
  • Federal$1,700,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

574 students in 2022-23, 530 students in 2023-24, 495 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Palmyra-Eagle Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 574, 2023-24: 530, 2024-25: 49502004006002022-235742023-245302024-25495
Palmyra-Eagle Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 574, 2023-24: 530, 2024-25: 49502004006002022-235742023-245302024-25495
Palmyra-Eagle Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 574, 2023-24: 530, 2024-25: 49502004006002022-235742023-245302024-25495
Palmyra-Eagle Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 574, 2023-24: 530, 2024-25: 49502004006002022-235742023-245302024-25495

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2357455.010.4
2023-2453053.110.0
2024-2549553.89.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,511,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,117 per student

Palmyra-Eagle Area School District booked $3,511,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 55 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,836 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 21 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,525,00071.9%
Special education$596,00017.0%
Vocational$224,0006.4%
Other programs$166,0004.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,580 in 2018-19, $5,009 in 2019-20, $4,801 in 2020-21, $5,437 in 2021-22, $6,117 in 2022-23.

Palmyra-Eagle Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,580, 2019-20: $5,009, 2020-21: $4,801, 2021-22: $5,437, 2022-23: $6,11702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5802019-20$5,0092020-21$4,8012021-22$5,4372022-23$6,117
Palmyra-Eagle Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,580, 2019-20: $5,009, 2020-21: $4,801, 2021-22: $5,437, 2022-23: $6,11702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5802019-20$5,0092020-21$4,8012021-22$5,4372022-23$6,117
Palmyra-Eagle Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,580, 2019-20: $5,009, 2020-21: $4,801, 2021-22: $5,437, 2022-23: $6,11702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5802019-20$5,0092020-21$4,8012021-22$5,4372022-23$6,117
Palmyra-Eagle Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,580, 2019-20: $5,009, 2020-21: $4,801, 2021-22: $5,437, 2022-23: $6,11702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5802019-20$5,0092020-21$4,8012021-22$5,4372022-23$6,117

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Palmyra-Eagle Area School District scored proficient or above: 25-33% in reading and 22-31% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWisconsinStudents tested
Reading and language arts25-33%38%229
Math22-31%40%230

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 49 students in Palmyra-Eagle Area School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWisconsin
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90.5%
Students in the class4965,638

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 234 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eagle Elementary23410.134.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 96 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Palmyra-Eagle Middle967.830.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 165 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Palmyra-Eagle High1659.027.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Palmyra-Eagle Area School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Palmyra-Eagle Area School District

  1. Wisconsin districts by spending per studentPalmyra-Eagle Area School District ranks 66 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,521).#66 of 233
  2. Every school district in WisconsinPalmyra-Eagle Area School District is the number 291 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 574 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#291 of 451
  3. Tri-County Area School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 575 students in fall 2022, $15,995 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,995
  4. Iola-Scandinavia School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 571 students in fall 2022, $16,811 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,811
  5. Compare Palmyra-Eagle Area School District with Tri-County Area School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Palmyra-Eagle High, its largest high school165 students in 2024-25, 9.0 per teacher.165
  7. Teacher salary spending across WisconsinPalmyra-Eagle Area School District spent $63,836 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$63,836
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Palmyra-Eagle Area School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Palmyra-Eagle Area School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 495 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Palmyra-Eagle Area School District spend per student?
    $17,521 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,335 per student, up 16.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Palmyra-Eagle Area School District's money come from?
    $15,429,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.5% state, 55.5% local and 11.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Palmyra-Eagle Area School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 48 of the 1,072 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Palmyra-Eagle Area School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,511,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,117 per student. Divided by the 55 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,836 per teacher, more than 21 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Palmyra-Eagle Area School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Palmyra-Eagle Area School District scored proficient or above: 25-33% in reading and 22-31% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Palmyra-Eagle Area School District?
    90% or more of the 49 students in Palmyra-Eagle Area School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Palmyra-Eagle Area School District's NCES district ID?
    5511350. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25