Anna Community Consolidated School District 37

Listed by NCES as Anna CCSD 37 (district ID 1703750)

Public school district · Union County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1703750

Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 spent $17,064 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 3 schools enrolled 593 students in 2024-25; 49.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,123 per student, down 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 in enrollment (562 to 584 students) and Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Anna Community Consolidated School District 37, FY23Rock Falls Twp HSD 301 $20,177; Benton Consolidated High School $19,000; Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 $17,064; Atwood Heights SD 125 $16,477; Bunker Hill District $14,602; Shiloh Village SD 85 $13,797; Winchester CUSD 1 $13,759; North Clay CUSD 25 $13,358; Tri City CUSD 1 $13,289; Nashville CCSD 49 $12,613; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kRock Falls Twp HSD 301$20,177Benton Consolidated High School$19,000Anna Community Consolidated Sc…$17,064Atwood Heights SD 125$16,477Bunker Hill District$14,602Shiloh Village SD 85$13,797Winchester CUSD 1$13,759North Clay CUSD 25$13,358Tri City CUSD 1$13,289Nashville CCSD 49$12,613State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Anna Community Consolidated School District 37, FY23Rock Falls Twp HSD 301 $20,177; Benton Consolidated High School $19,000; Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 $17,064; Atwood Heights SD 125 $16,477; Bunker Hill District $14,602; Shiloh Village SD 85 $13,797; Winchester CUSD 1 $13,759; North Clay CUSD 25 $13,358; Tri City CUSD 1 $13,289; Nashville CCSD 49 $12,613; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kRock Falls Twp HSD 301$20,177Benton Consolidated High School$19,000Anna Community Consolidated School …$17,064Atwood Heights SD 125$16,477Bunker Hill District$14,602Shiloh Village SD 85$13,797Winchester CUSD 1$13,759North Clay CUSD 25$13,358Tri City CUSD 1$13,289Nashville CCSD 49$12,613State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Anna Community Consolidated School District 37, FY23Rock Falls Twp HSD 301 $20,177; Benton Consolidated High School $19,000; Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 $17,064; Atwood Heights SD 125 $16,477; Bunker Hill District $14,602; Shiloh Village SD 85 $13,797; Winchester CUSD 1 $13,759; North Clay CUSD 25 $13,358; Tri City CUSD 1 $13,289; Nashville CCSD 49 $12,613; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k22.5kRock Falls Twp HSD 301$20,177Benton Consolidated High School$19,000Anna Community Consolidated School District…$17,064Atwood Heights SD 125$16,477Bunker Hill District$14,602Shiloh Village SD 85$13,797Winchester CUSD 1$13,759North Clay CUSD 25$13,358Tri City CUSD 1$13,289Nashville CCSD 49$12,613State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Anna Community Consolidated School District 37, FY23Rock Falls Twp HSD 301 $20,177; Benton Consolidated High School $19,000; Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 $17,064; Atwood Heights SD 125 $16,477; Bunker Hill District $14,602; Shiloh Village SD 85 $13,797; Winchester CUSD 1 $13,759; North Clay CUSD 25 $13,358; Tri City CUSD 1 $13,289; Nashville CCSD 49 $12,613; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k22.5kRock Falls Twp HSD 301$20,177Benton Consolidated High School$19,000Anna Community Consolidated School Dist…$17,064Atwood Heights SD 125$16,477Bunker Hill District$14,602Shiloh Village SD 85$13,797Winchester CUSD 1$13,759North Clay CUSD 25$13,358Tri City CUSD 1$13,289Nashville CCSD 49$12,613State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$12,396,000 in revenue: 49.4% state, 25.1% local and 25.5% federal. Total spending including $1,388,000 of capital outlay was $11,728,000, or $20,432 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,127,000; Local $3,113,000; Federal $3,156,000; total $12,396,000.
  • State$6,127,000 49%
  • Local$3,113,000 25%
  • Federal$3,156,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

574 students in 2022-23, 583 students in 2023-24, 593 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 enrollment by school year2022-23: 574, 2023-24: 583, 2024-25: 59302004006002022-235742023-245832024-25593
Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 enrollment by school year2022-23: 574, 2023-24: 583, 2024-25: 59302004006002022-235742023-245832024-25593
Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 enrollment by school year2022-23: 574, 2023-24: 583, 2024-25: 59302004006002022-235742023-245832024-25593
Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 enrollment by school year2022-23: 574, 2023-24: 583, 2024-25: 59302004006002022-235742023-245832024-25593

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2357446.312.4
2023-2458346.012.7
2024-2559344.813.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 scored proficient or above: 35% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts35%29.9%385

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 357 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln Elementary School23513.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Davie Elementary School12213.1All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 236 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Anna Junior High School23612.9All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Anna Community Consolidated School District 37

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Anna Community Consolidated School District 37

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentAnna Community Consolidated School District 37 ranks 201 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,064).#201 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisAnna Community Consolidated School District 37 is the number 554 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 574 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#554 of 865
  3. Bunker Hill DistrictThe next larger Illinois district: 576 students in fall 2022, $14,602 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,602
  4. North Clay CUSD 25The next smaller Illinois district: 570 students in fall 2022, $13,358 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,358
  5. Compare Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 with Bunker Hill DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Anna Community Consolidated School District 37

  1. How many schools and students are in Anna Community Consolidated School District 37?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 593 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 spend per student?
    $17,064 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,123 per student, down 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Anna Community Consolidated School District 37's money come from?
    $12,396,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.4% state, 25.1% local and 25.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 132 of the 710 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 scored proficient or above: 35% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Anna Community Consolidated School District 37's NCES district ID?
    1703750. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25