Davie Elementary School

Public elementary school, grades 3 to 4 · Anna, Illinois

Davie Elementary School in Anna, Illinois enrolled 122 students in 2024-25 with 9.3 full-time teachers, 13.1 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 13%

117 students in 2022-23, 125 students in 2023-24, 122 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.7 to 9.3.

Students enrolled at Davie Elementary School by school year2022-23: 117, 2023-24: 125, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-231172023-241252024-25122
Students enrolled at Davie Elementary School by school year2022-23: 117, 2023-24: 125, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-231172023-241252024-25122
Students enrolled at Davie Elementary School by school year2022-23: 117, 2023-24: 125, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-231172023-241252024-25122
Students enrolled at Davie Elementary School by school year2022-23: 117, 2023-24: 125, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-231172023-241252024-25122
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311710.710.9
2023-241258.914.0
2024-251229.313.1

13.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 51 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 116 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Davie Elementary School enrolled 116 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 116 of the 116 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent21.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

85.2% of students were White, 7.4% Hispanic, 5.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White85.2%
  2. Hispanic7.4%
  3. Black5.7%
  4. Asian0.8%
  5. Two or more races0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Davie Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2230‑34%35%29.9%
Math, 2022-2310‑14%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Anna

2 public elementary schools in Anna report 2024-25 enrollment; Davie Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lincoln Elementary School23513.8not reported
Davie Elementary School12213.1not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Davie Elementary School

  1. Lincoln Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 235 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Jonesboro Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 338 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Davie Elementary School with Lincoln Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 spends per student$17,064 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,064
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisDavie Elementary School is the number 2,209 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,209 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher13.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Davie Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Davie Elementary School?
    122 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 117 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Anna, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Davie Elementary School?
    13.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Davie Elementary School a Title I school?
    Davie Elementary School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Davie Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Davie Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Davie Elementary School in?
    Anna Community Consolidated School District 37, NCES district ID 1703750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170375000065 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22