Lincoln Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Anna, Illinois

Lincoln Elementary School in Anna, Illinois enrolled 235 students in 2024-25 with 17.1 full-time teachers, 13.8 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

219 students in 2022-23, 211 students in 2023-24, 235 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.6 to 17.1.

Students enrolled at Lincoln Elementary School by school year2022-23: 219, 2023-24: 211, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232192023-242112024-25235
Students enrolled at Lincoln Elementary School by school year2022-23: 219, 2023-24: 211, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232192023-242112024-25235
Students enrolled at Lincoln Elementary School by school year2022-23: 219, 2023-24: 211, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232192023-242112024-25235
Students enrolled at Lincoln Elementary School by school year2022-23: 219, 2023-24: 211, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232192023-242112024-25235
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321915.614.0
2023-2421118.211.6
2024-2523517.113.8

13.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 61 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 238 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lincoln Elementary School enrolled 238 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 238 of the 238 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent19.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

91.5% of students were White, 5.5% Hispanic, 1.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White91.5%
  2. Hispanic5.5%
  3. Two or more races1.7%
  4. Black0.9%
  5. Asian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Anna

2 public elementary schools in Anna report 2024-25 enrollment; Lincoln Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lincoln Elementary School23513.8not reported
Davie Elementary School12213.1not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lincoln Elementary School

  1. Davie Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 122 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Jonesboro Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 338 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Lincoln Elementary School with Davie Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 spends per student$17,064 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,064
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisLincoln Elementary School is the number 1,858 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,858 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher13.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lincoln Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Lincoln Elementary School?
    235 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 219 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Anna, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lincoln Elementary School?
    13.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lincoln Elementary School a Title I school?
    Lincoln Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Lincoln Elementary School in?
    Anna Community Consolidated School District 37, NCES district ID 1703750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170375000066 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22