Iola-Scandinavia School District

Public school district · Waupaca County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5506840

Iola-Scandinavia School District spent $16,811 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 66% of the other Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,995). Its 2 schools enrolled 577 students in 2024-25; 43.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,303 per student, down 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Wisconsin: 90.5%).

Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Iola-Scandinavia in enrollment (560 to 584 students) and Iola-Scandinavia itself.

Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Iola-Scandinavia, FY23Reedsville $20,334; Palmyra-Eagle Area $17,521; Iola-Scandinavia $16,811; Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton $16,495; New Lisbon $16,443; Pittsville $16,174; Tri-County Area $15,995; Clear Lake $14,699; Cochrane-Fountain City $13,757; Manawa $13,582; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kReedsville$20,334Palmyra-Eagle Area$17,521Iola-Scandinavia$16,811Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton$16,495New Lisbon$16,443Pittsville$16,174Tri-County Area$15,995Clear Lake$14,699Cochrane-Fountain City$13,757Manawa$13,582State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Iola-Scandinavia, FY23Reedsville $20,334; Palmyra-Eagle Area $17,521; Iola-Scandinavia $16,811; Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton $16,495; New Lisbon $16,443; Pittsville $16,174; Tri-County Area $15,995; Clear Lake $14,699; Cochrane-Fountain City $13,757; Manawa $13,582; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kReedsville$20,334Palmyra-Eagle Area$17,521Iola-Scandinavia$16,811Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton$16,495New Lisbon$16,443Pittsville$16,174Tri-County Area$15,995Clear Lake$14,699Cochrane-Fountain City$13,757Manawa$13,582State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Iola-Scandinavia, FY23Reedsville $20,334; Palmyra-Eagle Area $17,521; Iola-Scandinavia $16,811; Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton $16,495; New Lisbon $16,443; Pittsville $16,174; Tri-County Area $15,995; Clear Lake $14,699; Cochrane-Fountain City $13,757; Manawa $13,582; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k22.5kReedsville$20,334Palmyra-Eagle Area$17,521Iola-Scandinavia$16,811Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton$16,495New Lisbon$16,443Pittsville$16,174Tri-County Area$15,995Clear Lake$14,699Cochrane-Fountain City$13,757Manawa$13,582State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Iola-Scandinavia, FY23Reedsville $20,334; Palmyra-Eagle Area $17,521; Iola-Scandinavia $16,811; Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton $16,495; New Lisbon $16,443; Pittsville $16,174; Tri-County Area $15,995; Clear Lake $14,699; Cochrane-Fountain City $13,757; Manawa $13,582; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k22.5kReedsville$20,334Palmyra-Eagle Area$17,521Iola-Scandinavia$16,811Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton$16,495New Lisbon$16,443Pittsville$16,174Tri-County Area$15,995Clear Lake$14,699Cochrane-Fountain City$13,757Manawa$13,582State median, under 1,000 students $15,995

Where the money came from

$12,391,000 in revenue: 43.2% state, 47.2% local and 9.7% federal. Total spending including $116,000 of capital outlay was $11,555,000, or $20,236 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Iola-Scandinavia School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,348,000; Local $5,844,000; Federal $1,199,000; total $12,391,000.
  • State$5,348,000 43%
  • Local$5,844,000 47%
  • Federal$1,199,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

566 students in 2022-23, 582 students in 2023-24, 577 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Iola-Scandinavia School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 566, 2023-24: 582, 2024-25: 57702004006002022-235662023-245822024-25577
Iola-Scandinavia School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 566, 2023-24: 582, 2024-25: 57702004006002022-235662023-245822024-25577
Iola-Scandinavia School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 566, 2023-24: 582, 2024-25: 57702004006002022-235662023-245822024-25577
Iola-Scandinavia School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 566, 2023-24: 582, 2024-25: 57702004006002022-235662023-245822024-25577

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2356647.711.9
2023-2458247.112.4
2024-2557746.112.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,386,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,930 per student

Iola-Scandinavia School District booked $3,386,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 48 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,060 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 56 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,700,00079.7%
Special education$364,00010.8%
Vocational$174,0005.1%
Other programs$148,0004.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,516 in 2018-19, $4,845 in 2019-20, $5,127 in 2020-21, $5,579 in 2021-22, $5,930 in 2022-23.

Iola-Scandinavia School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,516, 2019-20: $4,845, 2020-21: $5,127, 2021-22: $5,579, 2022-23: $5,93002k4k6k2018-19$4,5162019-20$4,8452020-21$5,1272021-22$5,5792022-23$5,930
Iola-Scandinavia School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,516, 2019-20: $4,845, 2020-21: $5,127, 2021-22: $5,579, 2022-23: $5,93002k4k6k2018-19$4,5162019-20$4,8452020-21$5,1272021-22$5,5792022-23$5,930
Iola-Scandinavia School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,516, 2019-20: $4,845, 2020-21: $5,127, 2021-22: $5,579, 2022-23: $5,93002k4k6k2018-19$4,5162019-20$4,8452020-21$5,1272021-22$5,5792022-23$5,930
Iola-Scandinavia School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,516, 2019-20: $4,845, 2020-21: $5,127, 2021-22: $5,579, 2022-23: $5,93002k4k6k2018-19$4,5162019-20$4,8452020-21$5,1272021-22$5,5792022-23$5,930

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Iola-Scandinavia School District scored proficient or above: 26-35% in reading and 26-35% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWisconsinStudents tested
Reading and language arts26-35%38%250
Math26-35%40%250

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 48 students in Iola-Scandinavia School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWisconsin
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90.5%
Students in the class4865,638

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 293 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Iola-Scandinavia Elementary29312.531.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 284 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Iola-Scandinavia High28412.623.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Iola-Scandinavia School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Iola-Scandinavia School District

  1. Wisconsin districts by spending per studentIola-Scandinavia School District ranks 79 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,811).#79 of 233
  2. Every school district in WisconsinIola-Scandinavia School District is the number 292 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 571 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#292 of 451
  3. Palmyra-Eagle Area School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 574 students in fall 2022, $17,521 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,521
  4. Clear Lake School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 565 students in fall 2022, $14,699 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,699
  5. Compare Iola-Scandinavia School District with Palmyra-Eagle Area School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Iola-Scandinavia High, its largest high school284 students in 2024-25, 12.6 per teacher.284
  7. Teacher salary spending across WisconsinIola-Scandinavia School District spent $71,060 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$71,060
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Iola-Scandinavia School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Iola-Scandinavia School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 577 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Iola-Scandinavia School District spend per student?
    $16,811 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,303 per student, down 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Iola-Scandinavia School District's money come from?
    $12,391,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.2% state, 47.2% local and 9.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Iola-Scandinavia School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 51 of the 658 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Iola-Scandinavia School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,386,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,930 per student. Divided by the 48 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,060 per teacher, more than 56 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Iola-Scandinavia School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Iola-Scandinavia School District scored proficient or above: 26-35% in reading and 26-35% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Iola-Scandinavia School District?
    90% or more of the 48 students in Iola-Scandinavia School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Iola-Scandinavia School District's NCES district ID?
    5506840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25