Pana CUSD 8

Public school district · Christian County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1730630

Pana CUSD 8 spent $14,416 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,159 students in 2024-25; 49.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,082 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pana CUSD 8 in enrollment (1,150 to 1,194 students) and Pana CUSD 8 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Pana CUSD 8, FY23Channahon SD 17 $16,563; Sparta CUSD 140 $15,997; North Mac CUSD 34 $15,553; Country Club Hills SD 160 $15,224; Pana CUSD 8 $14,416; Pikeland CUSD 10 $14,222; Whiteside SD 115 $12,979; Hamilton County Community Unit School District 10 $12,481; Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2 $12,229; Sullivan CUSD 300 $11,306; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kChannahon SD 17$16,563Sparta CUSD 140$15,997North Mac CUSD 34$15,553Country Club Hills SD 160$15,224Pana CUSD 8$14,416Pikeland CUSD 10$14,222Whiteside SD 115$12,979Hamilton County Community Unit…$12,481Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2$12,229Sullivan CUSD 300$11,306State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Pana CUSD 8, FY23Channahon SD 17 $16,563; Sparta CUSD 140 $15,997; North Mac CUSD 34 $15,553; Country Club Hills SD 160 $15,224; Pana CUSD 8 $14,416; Pikeland CUSD 10 $14,222; Whiteside SD 115 $12,979; Hamilton County Community Unit School District 10 $12,481; Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2 $12,229; Sullivan CUSD 300 $11,306; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kChannahon SD 17$16,563Sparta CUSD 140$15,997North Mac CUSD 34$15,553Country Club Hills SD 160$15,224Pana CUSD 8$14,416Pikeland CUSD 10$14,222Whiteside SD 115$12,979Hamilton County Community Unit Scho…$12,481Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2$12,229Sullivan CUSD 300$11,306State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Pana CUSD 8, FY23Channahon SD 17 $16,563; Sparta CUSD 140 $15,997; North Mac CUSD 34 $15,553; Country Club Hills SD 160 $15,224; Pana CUSD 8 $14,416; Pikeland CUSD 10 $14,222; Whiteside SD 115 $12,979; Hamilton County Community Unit School District 10 $12,481; Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2 $12,229; Sullivan CUSD 300 $11,306; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20kChannahon SD 17$16,563Sparta CUSD 140$15,997North Mac CUSD 34$15,553Country Club Hills SD 160$15,224Pana CUSD 8$14,416Pikeland CUSD 10$14,222Whiteside SD 115$12,979Hamilton County Community Unit School Distr…$12,481Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2$12,229Sullivan CUSD 300$11,306State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Pana CUSD 8, FY23Channahon SD 17 $16,563; Sparta CUSD 140 $15,997; North Mac CUSD 34 $15,553; Country Club Hills SD 160 $15,224; Pana CUSD 8 $14,416; Pikeland CUSD 10 $14,222; Whiteside SD 115 $12,979; Hamilton County Community Unit School District 10 $12,481; Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2 $12,229; Sullivan CUSD 300 $11,306; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20kChannahon SD 17$16,563Sparta CUSD 140$15,997North Mac CUSD 34$15,553Country Club Hills SD 160$15,224Pana CUSD 8$14,416Pikeland CUSD 10$14,222Whiteside SD 115$12,979Hamilton County Community Unit School D…$12,481Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2$12,229Sullivan CUSD 300$11,306State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$23,435,000 in revenue: 49.9% state, 39.9% local and 10.2% federal. Total spending including $9,373,000 of capital outlay was $28,047,000, or $23,931 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pana CUSD 8 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,702,000; Local $9,345,000; Federal $2,388,000; total $23,435,000.
  • State$11,702,000 50%
  • Local$9,345,000 40%
  • Federal$2,388,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,172 students in 2022-23, 1,151 students in 2023-24, 1,159 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pana CUSD 8 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,172, 2023-24: 1,151, 2024-25: 1,15905001k1.5k2022-231,1722023-241,1512024-251,159
Pana CUSD 8 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,172, 2023-24: 1,151, 2024-25: 1,15905001k1.5k2022-231,1722023-241,1512024-251,159
Pana CUSD 8 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,172, 2023-24: 1,151, 2024-25: 1,15905001k1.5k2022-231,1722023-241,1512024-251,159
Pana CUSD 8 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,172, 2023-24: 1,151, 2024-25: 1,15905001k1.5k2022-231,1722023-241,1512024-251,159

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,17282.414.2
2023-241,15186.213.4
2024-251,15983.313.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pana CUSD 8 scored proficient or above: 34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts34%29.9%600

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 114 students in Pana CUSD 8's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%87.6%
Students in the class114149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 507 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln Elementary School50714.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 248 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pana Jr High School24811.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 404 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pana Sr High School40415.4All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Washington Elementary School

School in Pana; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 299 students; 17.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Pana CUSD 8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pana CUSD 8

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentPana CUSD 8 ranks 301 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,416).#301 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisPana CUSD 8 is the number 338 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,172 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#338 of 865
  3. Sparta CUSD 140The next larger Illinois district: 1,175 students in fall 2022, $15,997 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,997
  4. Hamilton County Community Unit School District 10The next smaller Illinois district: 1,169 students in fall 2022, $12,481 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,481
  5. Compare Pana CUSD 8 with Sparta CUSD 140Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pana Sr High School, its largest high school404 students in 2024-25, 15.4 per teacher.404
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pana CUSD 8

  1. How many schools and students are in Pana CUSD 8?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,159 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pana CUSD 8 spend per student?
    $14,416 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,082 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pana CUSD 8's money come from?
    $23,435,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.9% state, 39.9% local and 10.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pana CUSD 8 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 225 of the 1,342 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Pana CUSD 8 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pana CUSD 8 scored proficient or above: 34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Pana CUSD 8?
    80-84% of the 114 students in Pana CUSD 8's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Pana CUSD 8's NCES district ID?
    1730630. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25