Southwest Public Schools

Public school district · Harris County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800125

Southwest Public Schools spent $17,416 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,866 students in 2024-25; 70.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Southwest Public Schools in enrollment (1,571 to 1,593 students) and Southwest Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Southwest Public Schools, FY23Southwest Public Schools $17,416; Lamesa ISD $13,759; Huntington ISD $13,610; A+ Academy $13,338; Edna ISD $13,306; Groesbeck ISD $12,919; Jourdanton ISD $12,308; Odyssey Academy $11,818; Mount Vernon ISD $11,748; London ISD $9,375; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kSouthwest Public Schools$17,416Lamesa ISD$13,759Huntington ISD$13,610A+ Academy$13,338Edna ISD$13,306Groesbeck ISD$12,919Jourdanton ISD$12,308Odyssey Academy$11,818Mount Vernon ISD$11,748London ISD$9,375State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Southwest Public Schools, FY23Southwest Public Schools $17,416; Lamesa ISD $13,759; Huntington ISD $13,610; A+ Academy $13,338; Edna ISD $13,306; Groesbeck ISD $12,919; Jourdanton ISD $12,308; Odyssey Academy $11,818; Mount Vernon ISD $11,748; London ISD $9,375; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kSouthwest Public Schools$17,416Lamesa ISD$13,759Huntington ISD$13,610A+ Academy$13,338Edna ISD$13,306Groesbeck ISD$12,919Jourdanton ISD$12,308Odyssey Academy$11,818Mount Vernon ISD$11,748London ISD$9,375State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Southwest Public Schools, FY23Southwest Public Schools $17,416; Lamesa ISD $13,759; Huntington ISD $13,610; A+ Academy $13,338; Edna ISD $13,306; Groesbeck ISD $12,919; Jourdanton ISD $12,308; Odyssey Academy $11,818; Mount Vernon ISD $11,748; London ISD $9,375; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kSouthwest Public Schools$17,416Lamesa ISD$13,759Huntington ISD$13,610A+ Academy$13,338Edna ISD$13,306Groesbeck ISD$12,919Jourdanton ISD$12,308Odyssey Academy$11,818Mount Vernon ISD$11,748London ISD$9,375State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Southwest Public Schools, FY23Southwest Public Schools $17,416; Lamesa ISD $13,759; Huntington ISD $13,610; A+ Academy $13,338; Edna ISD $13,306; Groesbeck ISD $12,919; Jourdanton ISD $12,308; Odyssey Academy $11,818; Mount Vernon ISD $11,748; London ISD $9,375; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kSouthwest Public Schools$17,416Lamesa ISD$13,759Huntington ISD$13,610A+ Academy$13,338Edna ISD$13,306Groesbeck ISD$12,919Jourdanton ISD$12,308Odyssey Academy$11,818Mount Vernon ISD$11,748London ISD$9,375State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$27,970,000 in revenue: 70.0% state, 1.6% local and 28.4% federal. Total spending was $27,686,000, or $17,545 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Southwest Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $19,580,000; Local $444,000; Federal $7,946,000; total $27,970,000.
  • State$19,580,000 70%
  • Local$444,000 2%
  • Federal$7,946,000 28%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,578 students in 2022-23, 1,625 students in 2023-24, 1,866 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Southwest Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,578, 2023-24: 1,625, 2024-25: 1,86605001k1.5k2k2022-231,5782023-241,6252024-251,866
Southwest Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,578, 2023-24: 1,625, 2024-25: 1,86605001k1.5k2k2022-231,5782023-241,6252024-251,866
Southwest Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,578, 2023-24: 1,625, 2024-25: 1,86605001k1.5k2k2022-231,5782023-241,6252024-251,866
Southwest Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,578, 2023-24: 1,625, 2024-25: 1,86605001k1.5k2k2022-231,5782023-241,6252024-251,866

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,578101.715.5
2023-241,625102.515.8
2024-251,86618.1103.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,559,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,255 per student

Southwest Public Schools booked $3,559,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 102 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $34,995 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 2 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,898,00081.4%
Special education$30,0000.8%
Vocational$60,0001.7%
Other programs$571,00016.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,232 in 2018-19, $2,285 in 2019-20, $2,981 in 2020-21, $2,175 in 2021-22, $2,255 in 2022-23.

Southwest Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,232, 2019-20: $2,285, 2020-21: $2,981, 2021-22: $2,175, 2022-23: $2,25501k2k3k2018-19$2,2322019-20$2,2852020-21$2,9812021-22$2,1752022-23$2,255
Southwest Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,232, 2019-20: $2,285, 2020-21: $2,981, 2021-22: $2,175, 2022-23: $2,25501k2k3k2018-19$2,2322019-20$2,2852020-21$2,9812021-22$2,1752022-23$2,255
Southwest Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,232, 2019-20: $2,285, 2020-21: $2,981, 2021-22: $2,175, 2022-23: $2,25501k2k3k2018-19$2,2322019-20$2,2852020-21$2,9812021-22$2,1752022-23$2,255
Southwest Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,232, 2019-20: $2,285, 2020-21: $2,981, 2021-22: $2,175, 2022-23: $2,25501k2k3k2018-19$2,2322019-20$2,2852020-21$2,9812021-22$2,1752022-23$2,255

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Southwest Public Schools scored proficient or above: 28-32% in reading and 18-22% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts28-32%52%644
Math18-22%42%644

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 97 students in Southwest Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%90.3%
Students in the class97403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,013 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southwest Schools Bissonnet El Campus52677.096.6%Schoolwide program
Southwest Schools Mangum El Campus48781.296.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 284 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Discovery Middle28477.491.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 569 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Empowerment High School462not reported92.4%Schoolwide program
Phoenix School at Southwest Schools1075.877.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Southwest Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Southwest Public Schools

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentSouthwest Public Schools ranks 6 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,416).#6 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasSouthwest Public Schools is the number 433 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 1,578 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#433 of 1,212
  3. A+ AcademyThe next larger Texas district: 1,588 students in fall 2022, $13,338 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,338
  4. Odyssey AcademyThe next smaller Texas district: 1,573 students in fall 2022, $11,818 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,818
  5. Compare Southwest Public Schools with A+ AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Empowerment High School, its largest high school462 students in 2024-25.462
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasSouthwest Public Schools spent $34,995 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$34,995
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Southwest Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Southwest Public Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,866 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Southwest Public Schools spend per student?
    $17,416 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Southwest Public Schools' money come from?
    $27,970,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.0% state, 1.6% local and 28.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Southwest Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,559,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,255 per student. Divided by the 102 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $34,995 per teacher, more than 2 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Southwest Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Southwest Public Schools scored proficient or above: 28-32% in reading and 18-22% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Southwest Public Schools?
    85-89% of the 97 students in Southwest Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Southwest Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    4800125. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25