Paradise Unified
Public school district · Butte County · California · NCES district ID 0629820
Paradise Unified spent $23,418 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 8 schools enrolled 1,739 students in 2024-25; 52.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,849 per student, down 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Paradise Unified in enrollment (1,568 to 1,590 students) and Paradise Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$42,743,000 in revenue: 52.2% state, 29.1% local and 18.7% federal. Total spending including $48,983,000 of capital outlay was $87,376,000, or $55,336 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$22,318,000 52%
- Local$12,421,000 29%
- Federal$8,004,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,579 students in 2022-23, 1,657 students in 2023-24, 1,733 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,579 | 88.6 | 17.8 |
| 2023-24 | 1,657 | 85.4 | 19.4 |
| 2024-25 | 1,733 | 90.9 | 19.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$8,979,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,687 per student
Paradise Unified booked $8,979,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 89 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $101,297 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 52 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,126,000 | 79.4% |
| Special education | $1,563,000 | 17.4% |
| Vocational | $275,000 | 3.1% |
| Other programs | $15,000 | 0.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,806 in 2018-19, $4,988 in 2019-20, $5,804 in 2020-21, $5,553 in 2021-22, $5,687 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Paradise Unified scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 22-26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30-34% | 45% | 549 |
| Math | 22-26% | 34% | 545 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 152 students in Paradise Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 152 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 946 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paradise Ridge Elementary | 496 | 23.6 | 55.6% | Not reported |
| Cedarwood Elementary | 271 | 21.5 | 76.0% | Not reported |
| Pine Ridge | 179 | 14.8 | 70.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 197 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paradise Junior High | 197 | 16.5 | 65.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 552 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paradise Senior High | 495 | 18.7 | 47.9% | Not reported |
| Ridgeview High (Continuation) | 51 | 12.1 | 70.6% | Not reported |
| Paradise Unified Special Education | 6 | not reported | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 44 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paradise eLearning Academy | 44 | 17.7 | 68.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Paradise Unified Special Education
High school in Paradise; open in 2024-25; 6 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Paradise Unified
- Website: pusdk12.org
- Phone: (530) 872-6400
- Office: 6696 Clark Rd., Paradise, CA 95969
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Paradise Unified
- California districts by spending per studentParadise Unified ranks 32 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,418).#32 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaParadise Unified is the number 545 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,579 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#545 of 1,991
- Bellevue Union School DistrictThe next larger California district: 1,586 students in fall 2022, $21,274 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,274
- Holtville UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 1,573 students in fall 2022, $18,698 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,698
- Compare Paradise Unified with Bellevue Union School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Paradise Senior High, its largest high school495 students in 2024-25, 18.7 per teacher.495
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaParadise Unified spent $101,297 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$101,297
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Paradise Unified
How many schools and students are in Paradise Unified?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,739 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Paradise Unified spend per student?
$23,418 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,849 per student, down 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Paradise Unified's money come from?
$42,743,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.2% state, 29.1% local and 18.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Paradise Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 241 of the 1,776 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Paradise Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$8,979,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,687 per student. Divided by the 89 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $101,297 per teacher, more than 52 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Paradise Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Paradise Unified scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 22-26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Paradise Unified?
90-94% of the 152 students in Paradise Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Paradise Unified's NCES district ID?
0629820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25