Rsu 75/Msad 75
Public school district · Sagadahoc County · Maine · NCES district ID 2314768
Rsu 75/Msad 75 spent $18,828 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,843). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,301 students in 2024-25; 43.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,153 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Maine: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Maine districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rsu 75/Msad 75 in enrollment (2,153 to 2,425 students) and Rsu 75/Msad 75 itself.
Where the money came from
$54,236,000 in revenue: 43.1% state, 53.2% local and 3.7% federal. Total spending including $657,000 of capital outlay was $49,002,000, or $20,589 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$23,385,000 43%
- Local$28,870,000 53%
- Federal$1,981,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 63 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,380 students in 2022-23, 2,342 students in 2023-24, 2,301 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,380 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 2,342 | 201.6 | 11.6 |
| 2024-25 | 2,301 | 198.1 | 11.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 75/Msad 75 scored proficient or above: 86% in reading and 86% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maine, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Maine | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 86% | 84.1% | 1,157 |
| Math | 86% | 81.5% | 1,164 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 176 students in Rsu 75/Msad 75's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Maine | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 176 | 13,941 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 1,036 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodside Elementary School | 294 | 10.8 | 25.9% | Targeted program |
| Williams-Cone School | 224 | 11.9 | 36.6% | Not Title I |
| Bowdoin Central School | 194 | 11.0 | 36.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Bowdoinham Community School | 192 | 11.5 | 30.2% | Targeted program |
| Harpswell Community School | 132 | 13.8 | 35.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 533 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt Ararat Middle School | 533 | 11.1 | 30.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 732 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt Ararat High School | 732 | 12.2 | 28.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Rsu 75/Msad 75
- Website: link75.org
- Phone: (207) 729-9961
- Office: 50 Republic Avenue, Topsham, ME 04086
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rsu 75/Msad 75
- Maine districts by spending per studentRsu 75/Msad 75 ranks 24 of 63 Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,828).#24 of 63
- Every school district in MaineRsu 75/Msad 75 is the number 17 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 2,380 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#17 of 234
- Rsu 21The next larger Maine district: 2,425 students in fall 2022, $20,211 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,211
- Brunswick Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maine district: 2,363 students in fall 2022, $21,082 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,082
- Compare Rsu 75/Msad 75 with Rsu 21Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Mt Ararat High School, its largest high school732 students in 2024-25, 12.2 per teacher.732
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rsu 75/Msad 75
How many schools and students are in Rsu 75/Msad 75?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,301 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rsu 75/Msad 75 spend per student?
$18,828 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,843 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,153 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Rsu 75/Msad 75's money come from?
$54,236,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.1% state, 53.2% local and 3.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Rsu 75/Msad 75 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 223 of the 2,786 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Rsu 75/Msad 75 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 75/Msad 75 scored proficient or above: 86% in reading and 86% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Maine's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Rsu 75/Msad 75?
90-94% of the 176 students in Rsu 75/Msad 75's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Rsu 75/Msad 75's NCES district ID?
2314768. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25