Harpswell Community School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Harpswell, Maine
Harpswell Community School in Harpswell, Maine enrolled 132 students in 2024-25 with 9.6 full-time teachers, 13.8 students per teacher against the Maine elementary-school median of 10.6. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 80-89% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 70-79% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Maine: 84.1% and 48.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
122 students in 2022-23, 129 students in 2023-24, 132 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 122 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 129 | 10.0 | 12.9 |
| 2024-25 | 132 | 9.6 | 13.8 |
13.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Maine elementary schools
Among the 341 Maine elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Harpswell Community School enrolled 124 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent22.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
89.4% of students were White, 5.3% Hispanic, 3.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White89.4%
- Hispanic5.3%
- Two or more races3.0%
- Asian2.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Harpswell Community School scored proficient or above: 80-89% in reading in 2021-22 and 70-79% in math in 2022-23, against 84.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 48.8% in math in 2022-23 across Maine. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maine, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Maine |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 80‑89% | 86% | 84.1% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 70‑79% | 86% (2021-22) | 48.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Harpswell
2 public elementary schools in Harpswell report 2024-25 enrollment; Harpswell Community School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harpswell Community School | 132 | 13.8 | 35.6% |
| Harpswell Coastal Academy Division 1 | 78 | 12.2 | 21.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Harpswell Community School
- Harriet Beecher Stowe ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 5.6 miles away: 531 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).5.6 mi
- Kate Furbish Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.8 miles away: 616 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).5.8 mi
- Compare Harpswell Community School with Harriet Beecher Stowe ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rsu 75/Msad 75 spends per student$18,828 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,828
- The largest public schools in MaineHarpswell Community School is the number 243 by size of 346 Maine elementary schools open in 2024-25.#243 of 346
- Maine schools by students per teacher13.8 students per teacher here against the Maine median of 10.6 for elementary schools.13.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Harpswell Community School
How many students attend Harpswell Community School?
132 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 122 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Harpswell, ME.What is the student-teacher ratio at Harpswell Community School?
13.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Maine median for elementary schools is 10.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Harpswell Community School a Title I school?
Harpswell Community School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Harpswell Community School do on state tests?
The students tested at Harpswell Community School scored proficient or above: 80-89% in reading in 2021-22 and 70-79% in math in 2022-23, against 84.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 48.8% in math in 2022-23 across Maine. Maine's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Harpswell Community School in?
Rsu 75/Msad 75, NCES district ID 2314768. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 231476800817 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.