Rsu 22
Public school district · Penobscot County · Maine · NCES district ID 2314815
Rsu 22 spent $16,072 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,843). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,118 students in 2024-25; 55.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,453 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Maine: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Maine districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rsu 22 in enrollment (2,134 to 2,380 students) and Rsu 22 itself.
Where the money came from
$42,340,000 in revenue: 55.1% state, 34.1% local and 10.8% federal. Total spending including $119,000 of capital outlay was $37,540,000, or $16,479 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$23,329,000 55%
- Local$14,459,000 34%
- Federal$4,552,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 63 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,278 students in 2022-23, 2,170 students in 2023-24, 2,118 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,278 | 161.4 | 14.1 |
| 2023-24 | 2,170 | 161.7 | 13.4 |
| 2024-25 | 2,118 | 162.0 | 13.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$10,079,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,424 per student
Rsu 22 booked $10,079,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 161 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,424 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 60 in 100 Maine districts with a figure (state median $60,073, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $8,311,000 | 82.5% |
| Special education | $1,530,000 | 15.2% |
| Other programs | $238,000 | 2.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,772 in 2018-19, $3,820 in 2019-20, $4,186 in 2020-21, $4,416 in 2021-22, $4,424 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 22 scored proficient or above: 90% in reading and 90% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maine, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Maine | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 90% | 84.1% | 1,123 |
| Math | 90% | 81.5% | 1,123 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
89% of the 212 students in Rsu 22's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Maine | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 89% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 212 | 13,941 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 844 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George B Weatherbee School | 381 | 14.0 | 16.3% | Not Title I |
| Leroy H Smith School | 260 | 10.6 | 36.2% | Targeted program |
| Earl C McGraw School | 203 | 10.8 | 23.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 507 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reeds Brook Middle School | 304 | 13.5 | 15.8% | Not Title I |
| Samuel L Wagner Middle School | 203 | 11.9 | 36.5% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 767 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hampden Academy | 767 | 14.8 | 19.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Newburgh Elementary School
School in Newburgh; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 48 students; 16.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Rsu 22
- Website: rsu22.us
- Phone: (207) 862-3255
- Office: 24 Main Road North, Hampden, ME 04444
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rsu 22
- Maine districts by spending per studentRsu 22 ranks 49 of 63 Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,072).#49 of 63
- Every school district in MaineRsu 22 is the number 21 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 2,278 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#21 of 234
- Biddeford SchoolsThe next larger Maine district: 2,314 students in fall 2022, $19,349 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,349
- Rsu 09The next smaller Maine district: 2,266 students in fall 2022, $17,764 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,764
- Compare Rsu 22 with Biddeford SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Hampden Academy, its largest high school767 students in 2024-25, 14.8 per teacher.767
- Teacher salary spending across MaineRsu 22 spent $62,424 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,073); spending, not a salary.$62,424
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rsu 22
How many schools and students are in Rsu 22?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,118 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rsu 22 spend per student?
$16,072 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,843 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,453 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Rsu 22's money come from?
$42,340,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.1% state, 34.1% local and 10.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Rsu 22 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 157 of the 2,377 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Rsu 22 spend on teacher salaries?
$10,079,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,424 per student. Divided by the 161 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,424 per teacher, more than 60 in 100 Maine districts (state median $60,073). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Rsu 22 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 22 scored proficient or above: 90% in reading and 90% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Maine's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Rsu 22?
89% of the 212 students in Rsu 22's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Rsu 22's NCES district ID?
2314815. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25