Osceola
Public school district · Osceola County · Florida · NCES district ID 1201470
Osceola spent $10,383 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 89% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,744). Its 76 schools enrolled 71,675 students in 2024-25; 40.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,868 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Osceola in enrollment (48,082 to 99,354 students) and Osceola itself.
Where the money came from
$1,024,431,000 in revenue: 40.7% state, 43.4% local and 15.9% federal. Total spending including $159,292,000 of capital outlay was $944,900,000, or $12,846 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$417,366,000 41%
- Local$444,642,000 43%
- Federal$162,423,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
73,558 students in 2022-23, 73,712 students in 2023-24, 71,675 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 73,558 | 3958.3 | 18.6 |
| 2023-24 | 73,712 | 3818.8 | 19.3 |
| 2024-25 | 71,675 | 3658.8 | 19.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$171,608,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,333 per student
Osceola booked $171,608,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,973 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $43,191 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 5 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $99,647,000 | 58.1% |
| Special education | $50,236,000 | 29.3% |
| Vocational | $4,356,000 | 2.5% |
| Other programs | $17,369,000 | 10.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,300 in 2018-19, $2,295 in 2019-20, $2,391 in 2020-21, $2,304 in 2021-22, $2,333 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Osceola scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 44% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45% | 53% | 32,048 |
| Math | 44% | 55% | 32,027 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85% of the 5,424 students in Osceola's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 5,424 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
43 elementary schools, 33,541 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celebration School | 1,498 | 16.6 | 25.6% | Not Title I |
| Westside K-8 School | 1,496 | 18.7 | 34.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Renaissance Charter School at Tapestry | 1,419 | 18.4 | 52.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Mater Brighton Lakes | 1,267 | 18.6 | 70.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Canoe Creek K-8 | 1,155 | 17.0 | 39.1% | Not Title I |
| Bellalago Charter Academy | 1,108 | 16.9 | 43.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Four Corners Charter School | 1,103 | 34.5 | 37.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Hickory Tree Elementary School | 1,078 | 18.0 | 40.9% | Not Title I |
| Neptune Elementary School | 1,052 | 17.0 | 44.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Harmony Community School | 1,048 | 17.6 | 33.0% | Not Title I |
| Michigan Avenue Elementary School | 921 | 15.6 | 43.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sunrise Elementary School | 906 | 17.6 | 49.4% | Schoolwide program |
The other 31 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Charter School at Poinciana | 879 | 17.9 | 44.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Mater Palms Academy | 866 | 21.7 | 55.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Narcoossee Elementary School | 839 | 16.0 | 31.8% | Not Title I |
| Bridgeprep Academy Osceola County | 837 | 23.3 | 71.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Partin Settlement Elementary School | 821 | 16.8 | 49.1% | Not Title I |
| East Lake Elementary School | 821 | 15.1 | 38.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Flora Ridge Elementary School | 765 | 15.8 | 41.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Pleasant Hill Elementary School | 753 | 16.2 | 60.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 752 | 16.7 | 49.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Kissimmee Charter Academy | 752 | 16.0 | 95.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Ventura Elementary School | 750 | 19.7 | 53.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Kissimmee Elementary School | 740 | 15.3 | 48.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Bridgeprep Academy of St.Cloud | 737 | not reported | 40.0% | Not Title I |
| Chestnut Elementary School for Science and Engineering | 729 | 15.7 | 59.7% | Schoolwide program |
| St. Cloud Elementary School | 721 | 15.5 | 40.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Koa Elementary School | 714 | 15.5 | 61.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Thacker Avenue Elementary for International Studies | 661 | 19.4 | 58.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Mater Academy at St Cloud | 612 | not reported | 3.3% | Not Title I |
| Mill Creek Elementary School | 610 | 16.9 | 62.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Highlands Elementary School | 564 | 15.7 | 59.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Poinciana Academy of Fine Arts | 558 | 15.7 | 71.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Creative Inspiration Journey School of St Cloud | 550 | 22.0 | 43.1% | Not Title I |
| Boggy Creek Elementary School | 549 | 15.7 | 59.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Central Avenue Elementary School | 529 | 16.0 | 60.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Cypress Elementary School | 455 | 14.2 | 56.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Reedy Creek Elementary School | 431 | 13.9 | 54.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Deerwood Elementary School | 422 | 12.8 | 69.2% | Schoolwide program |
| P. M. Wells Charter Academy | 403 | 17.5 | 45.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Victory Charter School K-5 | 344 | 21.5 | 55.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Ucp Osceola Charter School | 206 | 14.7 | 61.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln-Marti Charter Schools(Osceola Campus) | 120 | 24.0 | 60.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 middle schools, 8,744 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud Middle School | 1,213 | 18.7 | 39.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Harmony Middle School | 1,165 | 20.4 | 35.9% | Not Title I |
| Narcoossee Middle School | 1,042 | 17.7 | 36.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Neptune Middle School | 1,040 | 17.6 | 41.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Horizon Middle School | 1,008 | 18.7 | 48.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Kissimmee Middle School | 892 | 17.2 | 48.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Denn John Middle School | 809 | 18.2 | 55.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Discovery Intermediate School | 804 | 17.9 | 60.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Parkway Middle School | 601 | 18.8 | 52.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Sports Leadership Arts Management (Slam) | 170 | 18.9 | 37.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
17 high schools, 24,974 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tohopekaliga | 2,929 | 22.0 | 41.3% | Not Title I |
| Celebration High School | 2,681 | 23.6 | 35.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Harmony High School | 2,673 | 21.7 | 30.3% | Not Title I |
| St. Cloud High School | 2,596 | 22.9 | 40.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Poinciana High School | 2,573 | 21.7 | 45.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Osceola High School | 2,345 | 20.8 | 45.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Gateway High School | 1,882 | 22.4 | 38.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Four Corners Upper School | 1,401 | 21.9 | 30.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty High School | 1,362 | 20.6 | 49.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Osceola County School for the Arts | 1,002 | 19.4 | 27.9% | Not Title I |
| Victory Charter School | 750 | 18.3 | 48.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Professional & Technical High School | 544 | 23.7 | 31.3% | Schoolwide program |
The other 5 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mater Brighton Lakes Academy Preparatory High | 536 | 28.2 | 65.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Neocity Academy | 514 | 16.3 | 24.7% | Not Title I |
| New Dimensions High School | 445 | 21.2 | 40.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Main Street High School | 398 | not reported | 51.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Zenith Accelerated Academy | 343 | 10.1 | 59.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 other schools, 4,416 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida Cyber Charter Academy at Osceola | 1,224 | 26.0 | 19.5% | Not Title I |
| Osceola Science Charter School | 1,158 | 29.0 | 38.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Renaissance Charter School at Boggy Creek | 962 | not reported | 44.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Virtual Preparatory Academy of Florida | 745 | 26.6 | 29.1% | Not reported |
| New Beginnings Education Center | 179 | 11.2 | 57.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Osceola Virtual Franchise (Secondary) | 148 | 4.1 | 1.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Heritage Park Academy
School in Kissimmee; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 71 students; 14.2 students per teacher.
Oasis Residential Center
School in Intercession City; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 27 students; 13.5 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Osceola
- Website: osceolaschools.net
- Phone: (407) 870-4600
- Office: 817 Bill Beck Blvd, Kissimmee, FL 34744
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Osceola
- Florida districts by spending per studentOsceola ranks 59 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,383).#59 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaOsceola is the number 12 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 73,558 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#12 of 80
- Brevard Public SchoolsThe next larger Florida district: 74,125 students in fall 2022, $11,100 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,100
- Seminole County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Florida district: 66,680 students in fall 2022, $10,243 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,243
- Compare Osceola with Brevard Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Tohopekaliga, its largest high school2,929 students in 2024-25, 22.0 per teacher.2,929
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaOsceola spent $43,191 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$43,191
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Osceola
How many schools and students are in Osceola?
76 schools were open in 2024-25 (43 elementary, 10 middle, 17 high, 6 other), enrolling 71,675 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Osceola spend per student?
$10,383 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,868 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Osceola's money come from?
$1,024,431,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.7% state, 43.4% local and 15.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Osceola live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 14,989 of the 82,284 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Osceola spend on teacher salaries?
$171,608,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,333 per student. Divided by the 3,973 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $43,191 per teacher, more than 5 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Osceola do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Osceola scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 44% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Osceola?
85% of the 5,424 students in Osceola's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Osceola's NCES district ID?
1201470. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25