Orangeburg County School District

Listed by NCES as Orangeburg (district ID 4503910)

Public school district · Orangeburg County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4503910

Orangeburg County School District spent $16,571 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 80% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,223). Its 25 schools enrolled 9,588 students in 2024-25; 45.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,009 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 78% (South Carolina: 83.8%).

Spending per student among South Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Orangeburg County in enrollment (9,042 to 12,560 students) and Orangeburg County itself.

Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Orangeburg County, FY23Darlington County $17,420; Orangeburg County $16,571; Oconee 01 $14,323; Spartanburg 06 $14,109; Clover $13,691; Anderson 05 $13,515; Spartanburg District Five $11,950; Kershaw County $11,753; Anderson School District One $10,981; Spartanburg 02 $10,785; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kDarlington County$17,420Orangeburg County$16,571Oconee 01$14,323Spartanburg 06$14,109Clover$13,691Anderson 05$13,515Spartanburg District Five$11,950Kershaw County$11,753Anderson School District One$10,981Spartanburg 02$10,785State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Orangeburg County, FY23Darlington County $17,420; Orangeburg County $16,571; Oconee 01 $14,323; Spartanburg 06 $14,109; Clover $13,691; Anderson 05 $13,515; Spartanburg District Five $11,950; Kershaw County $11,753; Anderson School District One $10,981; Spartanburg 02 $10,785; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kDarlington County$17,420Orangeburg County$16,571Oconee 01$14,323Spartanburg 06$14,109Clover$13,691Anderson 05$13,515Spartanburg District Five$11,950Kershaw County$11,753Anderson School District One$10,981Spartanburg 02$10,785State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Orangeburg County, FY23Darlington County $17,420; Orangeburg County $16,571; Oconee 01 $14,323; Spartanburg 06 $14,109; Clover $13,691; Anderson 05 $13,515; Spartanburg District Five $11,950; Kershaw County $11,753; Anderson School District One $10,981; Spartanburg 02 $10,785; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kDarlington County$17,420Orangeburg County$16,571Oconee 01$14,323Spartanburg 06$14,109Clover$13,691Anderson 05$13,515Spartanburg District Five$11,950Kershaw County$11,753Anderson School District One$10,981Spartanburg 02$10,785State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Orangeburg County, FY23Darlington County $17,420; Orangeburg County $16,571; Oconee 01 $14,323; Spartanburg 06 $14,109; Clover $13,691; Anderson 05 $13,515; Spartanburg District Five $11,950; Kershaw County $11,753; Anderson School District One $10,981; Spartanburg 02 $10,785; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kDarlington County$17,420Orangeburg County$16,571Oconee 01$14,323Spartanburg 06$14,109Clover$13,691Anderson 05$13,515Spartanburg District Five$11,950Kershaw County$11,753Anderson School District One$10,981Spartanburg 02$10,785State median, 1,000+ students $14,223

Where the money came from

$225,671,000 in revenue: 45.1% state, 33.0% local and 21.9% federal. Total spending including $42,754,000 of capital outlay was $229,299,000, or $20,885 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Orangeburg County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $101,855,000; Local $74,365,000; Federal $49,451,000; total $225,671,000.
  • State$101,855,000 45%
  • Local$74,365,000 33%
  • Federal$49,451,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10,979 students in 2022-23, 10,620 students in 2023-24, 9,588 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Orangeburg County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,979, 2023-24: 10,620, 2024-25: 9,58805k10k15k2022-2310,9792023-2410,6202024-259,588
Orangeburg County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,979, 2023-24: 10,620, 2024-25: 9,58805k10k15k2022-2310,9792023-2410,6202024-259,588
Orangeburg County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,979, 2023-24: 10,620, 2024-25: 9,58805k10k15k2022-2310,9792023-2410,6202024-259,588
Orangeburg County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,979, 2023-24: 10,620, 2024-25: 9,58805k10k15k2022-2310,9792023-2410,6202024-259,588

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310,979724.015.2
2023-2410,620721.414.7
2024-259,588675.614.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$51,775,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,716 per student

Orangeburg County School District booked $51,775,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 739 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,024 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$37,611,00072.6%
Special education$7,725,00014.9%
Vocational$2,510,0004.8%
Other programs$3,929,0007.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,375 in 2019-20, $4,148 in 2020-21, $4,557 in 2021-22, $4,716 in 2022-23.

Orangeburg County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,375, 2020-21: $4,148, 2021-22: $4,557, 2022-23: $4,71602k4k6k2019-20$4,3752020-21$4,1482021-22$4,5572022-23$4,716
Orangeburg County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,375, 2020-21: $4,148, 2021-22: $4,557, 2022-23: $4,71602k4k6k2019-20$4,3752020-21$4,1482021-22$4,5572022-23$4,716
Orangeburg County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,375, 2020-21: $4,148, 2021-22: $4,557, 2022-23: $4,71602k4k6k2019-20$4,3752020-21$4,1482021-22$4,5572022-23$4,716
Orangeburg County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,375, 2020-21: $4,148, 2021-22: $4,557, 2022-23: $4,71602k4k6k2019-20$4,3752020-21$4,1482021-22$4,5572022-23$4,716

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Orangeburg County School District scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 17% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts32%52.1%
Math17%41%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

78% of the 787 students in Orangeburg County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate78%83.8%
Students in the class78759,540

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

15 elementary schools, 4,755 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Edisto Primary63515.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Marshall Elementary62516.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Sheridan Elementary45013.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Edisto Elementary41915.3100.0%Not Title I
Holly Hill Elementary35612.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Whittaker Elementary32515.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Bethune-Bowman Elementary25914.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Elloree Elementary25213.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Lockett Elementary23914.4100.0%Not Title I
Dover Elementary23715.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Brookdale Elementary21513.3100.0%Schoolwide program
St. James-Gaillard Elementary21113.2100.0%Schoolwide program
The other 3 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Vance-Providence Elementary20914.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Hunter-Kinard-Tyler Elementary17915.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Mellichamp Elementary14410.0100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,422 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
William J. Clark Middle58713.0100.0%Not Title I
Carver Edisto Middle43912.8100.0%Not Title I
Robert E. Howard Middle39615.5100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 high schools, 3,411 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Orangeburg Wilkinson High99216.5100.0%Not Title I
Lake Marion High School69217.1100.0%Not Title I
Edisto High61412.7100.0%Not Title I
Bethune-Bowman Middle/High34914.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Branchville High31714.3100.0%Not Title I
North Middle/High2279.2100.0%Not Title I
Hunter-Kinard-Tyler High22012.8100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Holly Hill-Roberts Middle

Middle school in Holly Hill; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 418 students; 13.9 students per teacher.

Rivelon Elementary

School in Orangeburg; 222 students; 15.9 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Orangeburg County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Orangeburg County School District

  1. South Carolina districts by spending per studentOrangeburg County School District ranks 15 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,571).#15 of 70
  2. Every school district in South CarolinaOrangeburg County School District is the number 24 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 10,979 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#24 of 82
  3. Kershaw County School DistrictThe next larger South Carolina district: 11,138 students in fall 2022, $11,753 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,753
  4. Anderson School District OneThe next smaller South Carolina district: 10,839 students in fall 2022, $10,981 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,981
  5. Compare Orangeburg County School District with Kershaw County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Orangeburg Wilkinson High, its largest high school992 students in 2024-25, 16.5 per teacher.992
  7. Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaOrangeburg County School District spent $70,024 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$70,024
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Orangeburg County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Orangeburg County School District?
    25 schools were open in 2024-25 (15 elementary, 3 middle, 7 high), enrolling 9,588 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Orangeburg County School District spend per student?
    $16,571 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,009 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Orangeburg County School District's money come from?
    $225,671,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.1% state, 33.0% local and 21.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Orangeburg County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,482 of the 13,204 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Orangeburg County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $51,775,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,716 per student. Divided by the 739 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,024 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Orangeburg County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Orangeburg County School District scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 17% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Orangeburg County School District?
    78% of the 787 students in Orangeburg County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Orangeburg County School District's NCES district ID?
    4503910. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25