Carlsbad Unified
Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0607500
Carlsbad Unified spent $15,022 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 16 schools enrolled 10,678 students in 2024-25; 16.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,702 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Carlsbad Unified in enrollment (10,570 to 11,357 students) and Carlsbad Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$214,041,000 in revenue: 16.7% state, 76.7% local and 6.6% federal. Total spending including $21,826,000 of capital outlay was $203,054,000, or $18,491 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$35,677,000 17%
- Local$164,256,000 77%
- Federal$14,108,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
10,942 students in 2022-23, 10,795 students in 2023-24, 10,678 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10,942 | 485.0 | 22.6 |
| 2023-24 | 10,795 | 483.9 | 22.3 |
| 2024-25 | 10,678 | 470.7 | 22.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$52,031,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,738 per student
Carlsbad Unified booked $52,031,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 485 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $107,274 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $41,571,000 | 79.9% |
| Special education | $7,988,000 | 15.4% |
| Vocational | $1,177,000 | 2.3% |
| Other programs | $1,295,000 | 2.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,836 in 2018-19, $3,954 in 2019-20, $4,367 in 2020-21, $4,590 in 2021-22, $4,738 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Carlsbad Unified scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 63% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 73% | 45% | 4,808 |
| Math | 63% | 34% | 4,800 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 955 students in Carlsbad Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 955 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
9 elementary schools, 4,524 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hope Elementary | 659 | 22.0 | 16.8% | Not reported |
| Pacific Rim Elementary | 642 | 24.7 | 12.8% | Not reported |
| Aviara Oaks Elementary | 612 | 24.5 | 18.5% | Not reported |
| Magnolia Elementary | 488 | 24.4 | 12.9% | Not reported |
| Poinsettia Elementary | 481 | 22.4 | 25.4% | Not reported |
| Jefferson Elementary | 471 | 20.2 | 44.6% | Not reported |
| Kelly Elementary | 449 | 20.0 | 14.3% | Not reported |
| Calavera Hills Elementary | 441 | 22.1 | 35.6% | Not reported |
| Buena Vista Elementary | 281 | 23.4 | 28.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,453 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aviara Oaks Middle | 991 | 22.3 | 15.0% | Not reported |
| Valley Middle | 807 | 22.2 | 26.6% | Not reported |
| Calavera Hills Middle | 655 | 20.9 | 24.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 3,663 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlsbad High | 2,336 | 23.8 | 23.5% | Not reported |
| Sage Creek High | 1,289 | 24.7 | 20.9% | Not reported |
| Carlsbad Village Academy | 38 | 6.6 | 63.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 38 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlsbad Seaside Academy | 38 | 17.0 | 26.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Carlsbad Unified
- Website: carlsbadusd.net
- Phone: (760) 331-5000
- Office: 6225 El Camino Real, Carlsbad, CA 92009
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Carlsbad Unified
- California districts by spending per studentCarlsbad Unified ranks 497 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,022).#497 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaCarlsbad Unified is the number 137 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 10,981 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#137 of 1,991
- Los Banos UnifiedThe next larger California district: 11,020 students in fall 2022, $16,392 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,392
- Merced City ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 10,973 students in fall 2022, $15,186 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,186
- Compare Carlsbad Unified with Los Banos UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Carlsbad High, its largest high school2,336 students in 2024-25, 23.8 per teacher.2,336
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCarlsbad Unified spent $107,274 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$107,274
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Carlsbad Unified
How many schools and students are in Carlsbad Unified?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 10,678 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Carlsbad Unified spend per student?
$15,022 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,702 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Carlsbad Unified's money come from?
$214,041,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 16.7% state, 76.7% local and 6.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Carlsbad Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 664 of the 12,229 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Carlsbad Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$52,031,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,738 per student. Divided by the 485 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $107,274 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Carlsbad Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Carlsbad Unified scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 63% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Carlsbad Unified?
92% of the 955 students in Carlsbad Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Carlsbad Unified's NCES district ID?
0607500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25