La Mesa-Spring Valley Schools
Listed by NCES as La Mesa-Spring Valley (district ID 0620250)
Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0620250
La Mesa-Spring Valley Schools spent $16,770 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 21 schools enrolled 10,439 students in 2024-25; 60.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,879 per student, up 12.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to La Mesa-Spring Valley Schools in enrollment (10,428 to 11,130 students) and La Mesa-Spring Valley Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$225,972,000 in revenue: 60.9% state, 32.0% local and 7.1% federal. Total spending including $11,213,000 of capital outlay was $202,741,000, or $18,868 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$137,665,000 61%
- Local$72,306,000 32%
- Federal$16,001,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
10,725 students in 2022-23, 10,668 students in 2023-24, 10,439 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10,725 | 435.4 | 24.6 |
| 2023-24 | 10,668 | 454.7 | 23.5 |
| 2024-25 | 10,439 | 460.7 | 22.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$57,248,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,328 per student
La Mesa-Spring Valley Schools booked $57,248,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 438 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $130,721 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $48,567,000 | 84.8% |
| Special education | $8,369,000 | 14.6% |
| Other programs | $312,000 | 0.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,059 in 2018-19, $4,165 in 2019-20, $4,575 in 2020-21, $4,885 in 2021-22, $5,328 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in La Mesa-Spring Valley Schools scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 35% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 48% | 45% | 6,915 |
| Math | 35% | 34% | 6,930 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
17 elementary schools, 7,086 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murdock Elementary | 608 | 24.3 | 31.9% | Not reported |
| Fletcher Hills Elementary | 540 | 25.7 | 25.7% | Not reported |
| Murray Manor Elementary | 530 | 25.2 | 36.6% | Not reported |
| Lemon Avenue Elementary | 502 | 27.9 | 34.7% | Not reported |
| Kempton Street Literacy Academy | 480 | 25.3 | 72.3% | Not reported |
| La Mesa Dale Elementary | 460 | 26.3 | 53.5% | Not reported |
| Maryland Avenue Elementary | 451 | 23.7 | 46.8% | Not reported |
| Northmont Elementary | 422 | 24.8 | 45.7% | Not reported |
| Bancroft Elementary | 391 | 25.7 | 83.1% | Not reported |
| Sweetwater Springs Elementary | 378 | 22.2 | 54.5% | Not reported |
| Rolando Elementary | 371 | 28.5 | 56.3% | Not reported |
| Highlands Elementary | 357 | 27.5 | 60.8% | Not reported |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Presa Elementary | 346 | 24.7 | 67.1% | Not reported |
| Rancho Elementary | 324 | 21.6 | 68.2% | Not reported |
| Casa de Oro Elementary | 320 | 24.6 | 62.8% | Not reported |
| Loma Elementary | 315 | 28.6 | 58.4% | Not reported |
| Avondale Elementary | 291 | 26.5 | 77.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 3,353 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Mesa Arts Academy | 1,059 | 20.7 | 33.3% | Not reported |
| Parkway Sports and Health Science Academy | 897 | 18.1 | 36.8% | Not reported |
| Sci Tech Engr Arts and Math Acad at La Presa | 800 | 17.8 | 66.5% | Not reported |
| Spring Valley Academy | 597 | 16.9 | 65.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Trust Blended Learning
Elementary school in La Mesa; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 121 students; 16.2 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact La Mesa-Spring Valley Schools
- Website: lmsvschools.org
- Phone: (619) 668-5700
- Office: 4750 Date Ave., La Mesa, CA 91942
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about La Mesa-Spring Valley Schools
- California districts by spending per studentLa Mesa-Spring Valley Schools ranks 329 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,770).#329 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaLa Mesa-Spring Valley Schools is the number 139 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 10,745 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#139 of 1,991
- Merced City ElementaryThe next larger California district: 10,973 students in fall 2022, $15,186 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,186
- Pittsburg UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 10,665 students in fall 2022, $18,011 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,011
- Compare La Mesa-Spring Valley Schools with Merced City ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaLa Mesa-Spring Valley Schools spent $130,721 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$130,721
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about La Mesa-Spring Valley Schools
How many schools and students are in La Mesa-Spring Valley Schools?
21 schools were open in 2024-25 (17 elementary, 4 middle), enrolling 10,439 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does La Mesa-Spring Valley Schools spend per student?
$16,770 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,879 per student, up 12.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does La Mesa-Spring Valley Schools' money come from?
$225,972,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.9% state, 32.0% local and 7.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in La Mesa-Spring Valley Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,651 of the 14,107 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does La Mesa-Spring Valley Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$57,248,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,328 per student. Divided by the 438 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $130,721 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in La Mesa-Spring Valley Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in La Mesa-Spring Valley Schools scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 35% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is La Mesa-Spring Valley Schools' NCES district ID?
0620250. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25