Elementary school (grades K-5) · Spring Valley, CA

Avondale Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Avondale Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 11/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062025002424
0/100100/10011/100
👥 S:T ratio
3
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Avondale Elementary earns 11/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 74% of California schools.

#9 of 11
elementary schools in Spring Valley · Resource Index
11
Resource Index · Lower
24.3:1
large classes for California
72.6%
free-lunch eligible

Avondale Elementary has class sizes larger than 74% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Avondale Elementary ranks #9 of 11 elementary schools in Spring Valley, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-2 students YoY

Avondale Elementary held near 326 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 12.0 → 13.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-2 students YoY 062025002424 · Spring Valley, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

291 enr · 24.3:1 · 72.6% lunch · RII 11

Nearest enrollment peer: La Mesa Arts Academy (1,059 students)

Avondale Elementary held near 326 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 12.0 → 13.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Avondale Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Avondale Elementary reports 291 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Avondale Elementary compares

Avondale Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.3:1 ▲ 13% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 72.6% ▲ 31% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 291 top 75% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.3:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
291
Bigger than 31% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
72.6%
free-lunch eligible - 31% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
24.3:1
students per teacher - 13% above state mean
Top 74% in California - lower ratio than 26% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
54.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,770
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 74.9%
Asian 7.6%
Two or More 7.2%
African American 5.8%
White 3.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.0%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 74.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 42.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 42.3, Avondale Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for La Mesa-Spring Valley reports $16,770 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Avondale Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
La Mesa Arts Academy Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Parkway Sports and Health Science Academy Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sci Tech Engr Arts and Math Acad at La Presa Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Murdock Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Spring Valley Academy Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Avondale Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

La Mesa-Spring Valley · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Spring Valley

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Avondale Elementary

How many students attend Avondale Elementary?

Avondale Elementary has 291 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Spring Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 328 (2022-23) → 326 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Avondale Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Avondale Elementary is 24.3:1, which is 13% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 55% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Avondale Elementary?

72.6% of students at Avondale Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Avondale Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Avondale Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 74.9% of enrollment, in Spring Valley, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Avondale Elementary?

Avondale Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 11/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Avondale Elementary rank among elementary schools in Spring Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Avondale Elementary ranks #9 of 11 elementary schools in Spring Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Spring Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in La Mesa-Spring Valley?

Besides Avondale Elementary, La Mesa-Spring Valley also operates La Mesa Arts Academy (1,059 students), Parkway Sports and Health Science Academy (897 students), and Sci Tech Engr Arts and Math Acad at La Presa (800 students). See the La Mesa-Spring Valley district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved