Kirby SD 140

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1721270

Kirby SD 140 spent $18,646 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,495 students in 2024-25; 31.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,354 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kirby SD 140 in enrollment (3,423 to 3,598 students) and Kirby SD 140 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Kirby SD 140, FY23Freeport SD 145 $22,580; Kildeer Countryside School District 96 $22,281; North Chicago SD 187 $20,023; East Maine SD 63 $20,003; Hawthorn District 73 $19,084; Addison SD 4 $19,060; Glen Ellyn SD 41 $18,895; Kirby SD 140 $18,646; Sycamore Community School District 427 $17,897; Mahomet-Seymour CUSD 3 $9,950; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k10k15k20k25kFreeport SD 145$22,580Kildeer Countryside School Dis…$22,281North Chicago SD 187$20,023East Maine SD 63$20,003Hawthorn District 73$19,084Addison SD 4$19,060Glen Ellyn SD 41$18,895Kirby SD 140$18,646Sycamore Community School Dist…$17,897Mahomet-Seymour CUSD 3$9,950State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Kirby SD 140, FY23Freeport SD 145 $22,580; Kildeer Countryside School District 96 $22,281; North Chicago SD 187 $20,023; East Maine SD 63 $20,003; Hawthorn District 73 $19,084; Addison SD 4 $19,060; Glen Ellyn SD 41 $18,895; Kirby SD 140 $18,646; Sycamore Community School District 427 $17,897; Mahomet-Seymour CUSD 3 $9,950; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k10k15k20k25kFreeport SD 145$22,580Kildeer Countryside School District…$22,281North Chicago SD 187$20,023East Maine SD 63$20,003Hawthorn District 73$19,084Addison SD 4$19,060Glen Ellyn SD 41$18,895Kirby SD 140$18,646Sycamore Community School District …$17,897Mahomet-Seymour CUSD 3$9,950State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Kirby SD 140, FY23Freeport SD 145 $22,580; Kildeer Countryside School District 96 $22,281; North Chicago SD 187 $20,023; East Maine SD 63 $20,003; Hawthorn District 73 $19,084; Addison SD 4 $19,060; Glen Ellyn SD 41 $18,895; Kirby SD 140 $18,646; Sycamore Community School District 427 $17,897; Mahomet-Seymour CUSD 3 $9,950; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k15k25kFreeport SD 145$22,580Kildeer Countryside School District 96$22,281North Chicago SD 187$20,023East Maine SD 63$20,003Hawthorn District 73$19,084Addison SD 4$19,060Glen Ellyn SD 41$18,895Kirby SD 140$18,646Sycamore Community School District 427$17,897Mahomet-Seymour CUSD 3$9,950State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Kirby SD 140, FY23Freeport SD 145 $22,580; Kildeer Countryside School District 96 $22,281; North Chicago SD 187 $20,023; East Maine SD 63 $20,003; Hawthorn District 73 $19,084; Addison SD 4 $19,060; Glen Ellyn SD 41 $18,895; Kirby SD 140 $18,646; Sycamore Community School District 427 $17,897; Mahomet-Seymour CUSD 3 $9,950; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k15k25kFreeport SD 145$22,580Kildeer Countryside School District 96$22,281North Chicago SD 187$20,023East Maine SD 63$20,003Hawthorn District 73$19,084Addison SD 4$19,060Glen Ellyn SD 41$18,895Kirby SD 140$18,646Sycamore Community School District 427$17,897Mahomet-Seymour CUSD 3$9,950State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$69,433,000 in revenue: 31.5% state, 63.9% local and 4.6% federal. Total spending including $3,859,000 of capital outlay was $70,401,000, or $20,069 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kirby SD 140 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $21,867,000; Local $44,385,000; Federal $3,181,000; total $69,433,000.
  • State$21,867,000 31%
  • Local$44,385,000 64%
  • Federal$3,181,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,508 students in 2022-23, 3,475 students in 2023-24, 3,495 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kirby SD 140 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,508, 2023-24: 3,475, 2024-25: 3,49501k2k3k4k2022-233,5082023-243,4752024-253,495
Kirby SD 140 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,508, 2023-24: 3,475, 2024-25: 3,49501k2k3k4k2022-233,5082023-243,4752024-253,495
Kirby SD 140 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,508, 2023-24: 3,475, 2024-25: 3,49501k2k3k4k2022-233,5082023-243,4752024-253,495
Kirby SD 140 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,508, 2023-24: 3,475, 2024-25: 3,49501k2k3k4k2022-233,5082023-243,4752024-253,495

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,508287.012.2
2023-243,475266.013.1
2024-253,495270.312.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kirby SD 140 scored proficient or above: 40% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts40%29.9%2,304

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

5 elementary schools, 2,289 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Christa McAuliffe School53014.3not reportedTargeted program
Fernway Park Elementary School46115.6not reportedTargeted program
Millennium Elementary School45112.1not reportedNot Title I
Helen Keller Elementary School42612.2not reportedTargeted program
John A Bannes Elementary School42113.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,206 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Virgil I Grissom Middle School62712.5not reportedEligible, no program
Prairie View Middle School57911.8not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kirby SD 140

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kirby SD 140

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentKirby SD 140 ranks 171 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,646).#171 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisKirby SD 140 is the number 110 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 3,508 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#110 of 865
  3. Glen Ellyn SD 41The next larger Illinois district: 3,522 students in fall 2022, $18,895 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,895
  4. North Chicago SD 187The next smaller Illinois district: 3,489 students in fall 2022, $20,023 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,023
  5. Compare Kirby SD 140 with Glen Ellyn SD 41Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kirby SD 140

  1. How many schools and students are in Kirby SD 140?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 3,495 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kirby SD 140 spend per student?
    $18,646 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,354 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kirby SD 140's money come from?
    $69,433,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.5% state, 63.9% local and 4.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kirby SD 140 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 455 of the 3,487 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Kirby SD 140 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kirby SD 140 scored proficient or above: 40% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Kirby SD 140's NCES district ID?
    1721270. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25