Virgil I Grissom Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Tinley Park, Illinois

Virgil I Grissom Middle School in Tinley Park, Illinois enrolled 627 students in 2024-25 with 50.0 full-time teachers, 12.5 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 37% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 42% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%

596 students in 2022-23, 578 students in 2023-24, 627 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 56.0 to 50.0.

Students enrolled at Virgil I Grissom Middle School by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 578, 2024-25: 62702004006008002022-235962023-245782024-25627
Students enrolled at Virgil I Grissom Middle School by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 578, 2024-25: 62702004006008002022-235962023-245782024-25627
Students enrolled at Virgil I Grissom Middle School by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 578, 2024-25: 62702004006008002022-235962023-245782024-25627
Students enrolled at Virgil I Grissom Middle School by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 578, 2024-25: 62702004006008002022-235962023-245782024-25627
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2359656.010.6
2023-2457849.811.6
2024-2562750.012.5

12.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 55 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 12.5; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 12.5; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 12.5; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 12.5; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 554 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Virgil I Grissom Middle School enrolled 554 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 554 of the 554 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absent24.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

69.5% of students were White, 15.8% Hispanic, 5.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White69.5%
  2. Hispanic15.8%
  3. Black5.6%
  4. Asian5.1%
  5. Two or more races3.7%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Virgil I Grissom Middle School scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2237%40%29.9%
Math, 2022-2342%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Tinley Park

4 public middle schools in Tinley Park report 2024-25 enrollment; Virgil I Grissom Middle School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Central Middle School72511.9not reported
Virgil I Grissom Middle School62712.5not reported
Prairie View Middle School57911.8not reported
Walker Intermediate School55410.8not reported

All public schools in Tinley Park →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Virgil I Grissom Middle School

  1. Prairie View Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.9 miles away: 579 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Central Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.1 miles away: 725 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare Virgil I Grissom Middle School with Prairie View Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Kirby SD 140 spends per student$18,646 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,646
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisVirgil I Grissom Middle School is the number 188 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#188 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.12.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Virgil I Grissom Middle School

  1. How many students attend Virgil I Grissom Middle School?
    627 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 596 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Tinley Park, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Virgil I Grissom Middle School?
    12.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Virgil I Grissom Middle School a Title I school?
    Virgil I Grissom Middle School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Virgil I Grissom Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Virgil I Grissom Middle School scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Virgil I Grissom Middle School in?
    Kirby SD 140, NCES district ID 1721270. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172127002402 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22