Walker Intermediate School

Public middle school, grades 5 to 6 · Tinley Park, Illinois

Walker Intermediate School in Tinley Park, Illinois enrolled 554 students in 2024-25 with 51.5 full-time teachers, 10.8 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

550 students in 2022-23, 527 students in 2023-24, 554 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 51.8 to 51.5.

Students enrolled at Walker Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 550, 2023-24: 527, 2024-25: 55402004006002022-235502023-245272024-25554
Students enrolled at Walker Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 550, 2023-24: 527, 2024-25: 55402004006002022-235502023-245272024-25554
Students enrolled at Walker Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 550, 2023-24: 527, 2024-25: 55402004006002022-235502023-245272024-25554
Students enrolled at Walker Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 550, 2023-24: 527, 2024-25: 55402004006002022-235502023-245272024-25554
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2355051.810.6
2023-2452752.610.0
2024-2555451.510.8

10.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 82 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 10.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.8state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 10.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.8state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 10.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.8state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 10.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.8state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 624 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Walker Intermediate School enrolled 624 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 624 of the 624 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent10.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

67.9% of students were White, 12.1% Hispanic, 11.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White67.9%
  2. Hispanic12.1%
  3. Black11.6%
  4. Two or more races4.5%
  5. Asian3.6%
  6. American Indian0.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Walker Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 40% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2240%44%29.9%
Math, 2022-2334%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Tinley Park

4 public middle schools in Tinley Park report 2024-25 enrollment; Walker Intermediate School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Central Middle School72511.9not reported
Virgil I Grissom Middle School62712.5not reported
Prairie View Middle School57911.8not reported
Walker Intermediate School55410.8not reported

All public schools in Tinley Park →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Walker Intermediate School

  1. Summit Hill Junior High SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.7 miles away: 566 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  2. Mokena Jr High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.5 miles away: 502 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  3. Compare Walker Intermediate School with Summit Hill Junior High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Summit Hill SD 161 spends per student$19,549 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,549
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisWalker Intermediate School is the number 247 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#247 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher10.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.10.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Walker Intermediate School

  1. How many students attend Walker Intermediate School?
    554 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 550 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Tinley Park, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Walker Intermediate School?
    10.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Walker Intermediate School a Title I school?
    Walker Intermediate School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Walker Intermediate School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Walker Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 40% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Walker Intermediate School in?
    Summit Hill SD 161, NCES district ID 1738220. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173822005454 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22