Summit Hill Junior High School

Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Frankfort, Illinois

Summit Hill Junior High School in Frankfort, Illinois enrolled 566 students in 2024-25 with 52.0 full-time teachers, 10.9 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 47% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 46% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%

640 students in 2022-23, 606 students in 2023-24, 566 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 54.4 to 52.0.

Students enrolled at Summit Hill Junior High School by school year2022-23: 640, 2023-24: 606, 2024-25: 56602004006008002022-236402023-246062024-25566
Students enrolled at Summit Hill Junior High School by school year2022-23: 640, 2023-24: 606, 2024-25: 56602004006008002022-236402023-246062024-25566
Students enrolled at Summit Hill Junior High School by school year2022-23: 640, 2023-24: 606, 2024-25: 56602004006008002022-236402023-246062024-25566
Students enrolled at Summit Hill Junior High School by school year2022-23: 640, 2023-24: 606, 2024-25: 56602004006008002022-236402023-246062024-25566
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2364054.411.8
2023-2460653.911.2
2024-2556652.010.9

10.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 81 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 10.9; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.9state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 10.9; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.9state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 10.9; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.9state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 10.9; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.9state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 698 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Summit Hill Junior High School enrolled 698 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 698 of the 698 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent12.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

70.7% of students were White, 14.1% Hispanic, 9.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White70.7%
  2. Hispanic14.1%
  3. Black9.0%
  4. Two or more races3.2%
  5. Asian2.8%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Summit Hill Junior High School scored proficient or above: 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 46% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2247%44%29.9%
Math, 2022-2346%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Frankfort

2 public middle schools in Frankfort report 2024-25 enrollment; Summit Hill Junior High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hickory Creek Middle School94314.9not reported
Summit Hill Junior High School56610.9not reported

All public schools in Frankfort →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Summit Hill Junior High School

  1. Walker Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.7 miles away: 554 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  2. Colin Powell Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.8 miles away: 564 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  3. Compare Summit Hill Junior High School with Walker Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Summit Hill SD 161 spends per student$19,549 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,549
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisSummit Hill Junior High School is the number 239 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#239 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher10.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.10.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Summit Hill Junior High School

  1. How many students attend Summit Hill Junior High School?
    566 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 640 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Frankfort, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Summit Hill Junior High School?
    10.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Summit Hill Junior High School a Title I school?
    Summit Hill Junior High School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Summit Hill Junior High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Summit Hill Junior High School scored proficient or above: 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 46% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Summit Hill Junior High School in?
    Summit Hill SD 161, NCES district ID 1738220. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173822003913 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22